Media Release: 2017 CSW Sportsperson of the Year Awards – Winners

College Sport Wellington
2017 WELTEC – DOMINION POST
Sportsperson of the Year Awards
MEDIA RELEASE

From: Bryan Dickinson
Executive Director
College Sport Wellington

6 November 2017

The following awards were presented at the Awards Dinner at Te Rauparaha Arena on Sunday 5 November.  Further detail can be obtained from the office of College Sport Wellington –

Tel: 939 1105; E-mail: Bryan@collegesport.org.nz  www.collegesport.org.nz

The WelTec – Dominion Post

2017 College Sportsperson of the Year

Melie Kerr Tawa College Cricket
Lewis Clareburt Scots College Swimming

NZME – All Round of the Year

Renee Savai’inaea St Mary’s College
Eduard Korent St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

APEX Print – Outstanding Contribution to College Sport

John Hornal College Sport Wellington
Martin Isberg Schools Rugby

FUJI XEROX – Service to School Sport

Lucy Sommers Upper Hutt College
Zachary Murrow St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

TRUST HOUSE FOUNDATION – Volunteer of the Year

Rose Tuita’alili Taita College
Rob Corliss Wellington College

HUTT MANA CHARITABLE TRUST – Student Official of the Year

Zoe Smith Wellington Girls’ College
Lachlan McLaren Onslow College

NEW ZEALAND COMMUNITY TRUST – Coach of the Year

Arlene Thomas-Hewitt Chilton Saint James School
Nixon Penese St Mary’s College

WELLINGTON COMMUNITY TRUST – Student Coach of the Year

Ria Nathu Wellington Girls’ College
Rapata Wiki-Cummings Tawa College

WELTEC – Team of the Year

St Mary’s College Premier Basketball TEam
St Mary’s College Rugby Team
Scots College Premier Tennis Team

Individual Code Awards

 

2017     Athlete with A Disability of the Year

Toni Tawhai                                  Mahinawa School

Benjamin Ellis                           St Patrick’s College, Wellington

2017     Athletes of the Year

Imogen Skelton                         Samuel Marsden Collegiate

Nicholas Smith                          Hutt Valley High School

2017     Badminton Players of the Year

Crissalina Sak                           Wellington East Girls’ College

Ken Jiang                                 Hutt Valley High School

2017     Basketball Players of the Year

Grace Hunter                             St Mary’s College

Ezrah Vaigafa                           Rongotai College

2017     Bowls Player of the Year

Seamus Curtin                          Aotea College

2017     Climber of the Year

Sarah Tetzlaff                            Wellington Girls’ College

2017     Cricket Players of the Year

Melie Kerr                                 Tawa College

Rachin Ravindra                        Hutt International Boys’ School

2017     Cross Country/ Road Runners of the Year

Phoebe McKnight                      Hutt Valley High School

Joel Carman                              Wainuiomata High School

2017     Cyclists of the Year

Bridget Olphert                         Queen Margaret College

Boston Bright                            Scots College 

2017     Diver of the Year

Anton Down-Jenkins                  Wellington High School

2017     Fencers of the Year

Claire Cooper                            Wellington Girls’ College

Isaac Rusholme Cobb               Hutt International Boys’ School

2017     Floorball Players of the Year

Marie Sundin                             Wellington High School

Matthew Bertschinger                Scots College

2017     Football Players of the Year

Emma Main                               St Oran’s College

Liberato Cacace                        St Patrick’s College, Wellington

2017     Futsal Players of the Year

Chelsea Empson                       Wellington Girls’ College

Sam Wright                               St Patrick’s College, Wellington

2017     Golf Players of the Year

Erika Cui                                   Chilton Saint James School

Jack Clout                                St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

2017     Handball Players of the Year

Bridget Ireland                           St Mary’s College

Cassius Papera-Sipeli                Paraparaumu College

2017     Hockey Players of the Year

Estelle Macadre                       Queen Margaret College

Sajan Patel                               Rongotai College

2017     Inline Hockey Player of the Year

Harriet Fuller                             St Catherine’s College

2017     Karate Player of the Year

Elian Pagalilawan                      Wellington College

2017     Netball Player of the Year

Tiana Metuarau              Wellington East Girls’ College

2017     Orienteers of the Year

Marina Comesky                       St Catherine’s College

Joseph Lynch                           Wellington College

2017     Rowers of the Year

Ruby Leverington                      Samuel Marsden Collegiate

Ricky Kiddle                             Wellington College

2017     Rugby League Player of the Year

Dallas McEwan                         St Bernard’s College

2017     Rugby Union Players of the Year

Lyric Faleafaga                         St Mary’s College

Naitoa Ah Kuoi                          Wellington College

2017     Shooters of the Year

Ruby De Silva                           Wellington Girls’ College

Aaron Phillips                            St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

2017     Softball Players of the Year

Pallas Potter                             Sacred Heart College

Demitri Perez                            St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

2017     Squash Players of the Year

Charlotte Galloway                    Hutt Valley High School

Campbell Webster                     Hutt International Boys’ School

2017     Swimmers of the Year

Chelsey Edwards                      Chilton Saint James School

Lewis Clareburt                          Scots College

2017     Table Tennis Players of the Year

Hui Ling Vong                           Onslow College

Toshiaki Yasuda                        Wellington College

2017     Tennis Players of the Year

Ivy McLean                               Queen Margaret College

Issac Becroft                            Wellington College

2017     Touch Players of the Year

Ivana Samani                            St Mary’s College

Kalin Letoa                                Wellington College

2017     Ultimate Frisbee Players of the Year

Abi Liddell                                Wellington High School

Tane Rolfe                                Hutt Valley High School

2017     Underwater Hockey Players of the Year

Zoe Schoeler                            Wellington East Girls’ College

Cameron Manuel-Arnold Wellington College

2017     Volleyball Players of the Year

Rangi Bradley Moore                 Wellington East Girls’ College

John Sio                                   St Patrick’s College, Wellington

2017     Waka Ama Athletes of the Year

Eden Te Paa                             Tawa College

Ngarangi Babbington                 Te Kura Maori o Porirua

2017     Water Polo Players of the Year

Emily Yee                                 Wellington East Girls’ College

Matthew Quin                            St Bernard’s College

 

End of release