CSW Mountain Bike Champs Held In Glorious Sunshine

Over the weekend, the Wellington Region’s best Mountain Bikers were put through their paces at the CSW Mountain Bike Champs.  Organised by the PnP Mountain Bike Club, the Champs were held at the Wainuiomata Mountain Bike Park, and the weather didn’t disappoint.  Congratulations to all of the participants listed below and in particular our grade winners; Sam Mitchell (U15 Men), Ben Mitchell (U17 Men), Jordan Iremonger (U19 Men), Kate Day (U15 Women), Millie Day (U17 Women), Maia Gasson (U19 Women).

A big thank you to PnP for putting on the day, and Mansour Youssef for putting this great highlights video together.

 

2019 PnP Mountain Bike College Championship Standings

U15 Men
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Sam Mitchell Wellington College 40 20 50 110
2 Ryan Topp Onslow College 26 32 40 98
3 Lachie Ross Hutt International Boys School 32 16 32 80
4 Hunter Duligall Hutt International Boys School (HIBS) 14 40 22 76
4 Max Campbell Kapiti College 50 8 18 76
6 Sebastian Pratt Onslow College 20 14 26 60
7 Watson Burns St Pats Silverstream 50 50
8 Cohen Hiswin HIBS 16 9 20 45
9 Zachary Hintz Palmerston North Boys High School 9 10 14 33
10 Charlie Stagg St Marks 10 7 12 29
11 Sean Carter HIBS 12 16 28
12 Ben Drury Scots College 26 26
13 Scott Marshall Aotea 22 22
13 Korey Langridge Wa Ora Montessori 22 22
15 Harper Ubiaga Wellington College 18 18
15 Jack Bennett Wellington College 18 18
17 Alex Hastie Onslow College 12 12
U17 Men
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Ben Mitchell Onslow College 50 26 50 126
2 Latham Collett Onslow College 40 50 32 122
3 Freddie Dossor Scots College 26 18 40 84
4 Cameron Phillips Onslow College 22 26 26 74
5 Angus Ross Hutt International Boys School 20 12 22 54
6 Oliver Pratt Onslow College 32 16 48
7 Sebastian Toiloto-Meijn Waora Masterton 20 20 40
7 Ethan Burns St Pats Silverstream 40 40
9 Aidan Fleming Hurt International Boys School 32 32
10 Alex Hastie Onslow College 18 18
11 Oli Mears Scots College 14 14
U19 Men
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Jordan Iremonger Onslow College 50 50 50 150
2 Jonny Bourne HIBS 32 32 32 96
3 Aidan Fleming Hurt International Boys School 40 40 80
4 Harrison Mahoney Wellington College 40 26 66
5 Jim Birkett Wellington College 26 26
U15 Women
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Kate Day Kapiti College 40 50 50 140
2 Lara Comeskey Wellington 50 40 40 130
U17 Women
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Millie Day Kapiti College 50 50 40 140
2 Zoe Perry Wellington East Girls College 40 32 50 122
3 Frances Wright Johns Onslow College 32 40 32 104
U19 Women
Place Name Team name Team name 2 Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total points
1 Maia Gasson Kapiti College 50 50 40 140
2 Bridget Olphert Queen Margaret 40 40 50 130