Queen Margaret College Wins Junior Netball Tournament

Queen Margaret College  were first time winners of last Thursday’s College Sport Wellington Junior Netball Tournament at the ASB Centre.

QMC came from behind to beat three-time defending champions St Mary’s College in the final.

The tournament was all action. Teams representing 19 schools were grouped in pools of five or six. Games consisted of two 10-minute halves and teams played a full round-robin in their pool before progressing to a section semi-final and then final match.

QMC beat Paraparaumu College (28-15), Chilton St James (25-7), Sacred Heart College (24-13) and Porirua College (25-2) in pool play and then Aotea College (26-17) in their semi-final and then St Mary’s College (21-18) in the final.

Coach Rona Singer said that the winning team more than met its expectations.

“We went into the tournament with a goal to make the top four, something that had never been achieved by a QMC Junior A team.  I believed we had the calibre of players to potentially make the final but we needed to take one game at a time as we had a strong pool which included Sacred Heart.  Once we had beaten a good Aotea team in the semis, we believed we could win the final.

“The final was a really tough battle and we were a bit slow out of the blocks to start.  We were five goals down at half time but the girls never gave up, scored some crucial turn over ball, then focused on scoring their own centre passes to hold on for the win.”

Netball – CSW Junior A Tournament at ASB Sports Centre, Wellington, New Zealand on Thursday 8 August 2019.
Photo by Masanori Udagawa.
www.photowellington.photoshelter.com

“The core team has only two Year 10s and the rest are Year 9s.  Fortunately we were able to add a couple of experienced Year 10 players from our Senior A and Senior B teams.  They blended so well after only a limited number of training sessions together.

With eight of the 10 players regulars in the Junior A team in the Netball Wellington Competition, Rona said this win is a continuation of their strong form so far.

“It’s been an awesome season for our Junior A team.  They haven’t dropped a game this season and are on track to remain unbeaten and reach their goal of winning the Coll 2C grade.  We have built an awesome culture where everyone plays their part – the players, the team management and the parents.

“This team has awesome self-belief and each player contributes and does their job.  We have a number of players who are able to play multiple positions and this has really helped with playing different combinations depending on the opposition.”

Captain Tia Pavihi said the team was thrilled to win. “Our goal was to place better than we did last year, which was 11th. Winning wasn’t a surprise, it was a bonus, we always knew we could do it, it was just how we got there.”

Being down by six goals at halftime in the final, how did the team turn it around?

‘We made some crucial changes which seemed to work in our favour and we knew we had to score off our own and work hard to turn over the ball,” explained Tia.

Tia said their semi-final win was another highlight. “We went into that game quite intimidated as most  of their players were taller and bigger than our team, and this showed in our first half.  However after halftime we knew we could do it if we played our game, once we were up by a couple we just put our foot down and won by 11.”

This win follows the Senior A team’s runner-up finish to St Mary’s in the Senior A CSW tournament in May, so netball is in good health at the school.

The QMC team was: Amelia Abernethy, Hannah Dunbar, Mia Holden, Maddie Kay, Pippa Nicol, Meadow O’Dwyer, Tia Pavihi, Eve Robertshawe, Naomi Sopoaga, Rangi Tawera

Tournament Results:

ROUND 1

Samuel Marsden 27 beat Heretaunga 8

St Oran’s 21 beat Onslow 6

Chilton 12 beat Porirua 6

Queen Margaret 28 beat Paraparaumu 15

Aotea 26 beat Wellington High 7

Newlands 16 beat Naenae 13

 

ROUND 2

Samuel Marsden 24 beat St Oran’s 18

St Mary’s 31 beat Heretaunga 8

Queen Margaret 25 beat Chilton 7

Sacred Heart 29 beat Porirua 9

Newlands 16 beat Aotea 9

Wellington Girls’ 21 beat Wellington High 4

Tawa 23 beat Kapiti 5

Wellington East 12 beat HVHS 10

 

ROUND 3

St Mary’s 27 beat St Oran’s 19

Samuel Marsden 20 beat Onslow 7

Queen Margaret 24 beat Sacred Heart 13

Paraparaumu 26 beat Chilton 7

Wellington Girls’ 16 beat Newlands 14

Aotea 17 beat Naenae 7

HVHS 19 beat Kapiti 8

Tawa 12 beat Wellington East 7

 

ROUND 4

St Oran’s 24 beat Heretaunga 18

St Mary’s 30 beat Onslow 4

Queen Margaret 25 beat Porirua 2

Sacred Heart 17 beat Paraparaumu 11

Newlands 16 beat Wellington High 12

Wellington Girls’ 14 beat Naenae 10

HVHS 14 beat Tawa 13

Wellington East 14 beat Kapiti 6

 

ROUND 5

St Mary’s 19 beat Samuel Marsden 11

Heretaunga 14 beat Onslow 13

Sacred Heart 27 beat Chilton 9

Paraparaumu 26 beat Porirua 4

Aotea 17 beat Wellington Girls’ 11

Naenae 16 beat Wellington High 9

 

SECTION PLAYOFFS

St Mary’s 18 beat Tawa 13

Queen Margaret 26 beat Aotea 17

Samuel Marsden 14 beat HVHS 12

Sacred Heart 19 beat Wellington Girls’ 16

St Oran’s 23 beat Wellington East 13

Newlands 16 beat Paraparaumu 10

Kapiti 20 beat Heretaunga 8

Naenae 26 beat Chilton 11

Wellington High 21 beat Porirua 8

 

FINAL RESULTS

Queen Margaret 21 beat St Mary’s 18 (1 v 2)

Aotea 16 beat Tawa 9 (3 v 4)

Samuel Marsden 25 beat Sacred Heart (5 v 6)

HVHS 21 beat Wellington Girls’ 9 (7 v 8)

St Oran’s 17 beat Newlands 16 (9 v 10)

Paraparaumu 16 beat Wellington East (11 v 12)

Naenae 24 beat Kapiti 9 (13 v 14)

Heretaunga 13 beat Chilton 10 (15 v 16)

Onslow 16 beat Wellington High 15 (17 v 18)

Porirua (19)