2021 Sportsperson of the Year Winners

 

Congratulations to our sportsperson of the year premier award winners; Darae Chung (Chilton St James) and Siale Lauaki (St Pats Town)

Congratulations to the other worthy finalists in the Premier Award:

  • Girls: Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls), Jyordanna Davey (Sacred Heart), Jade Otway (Marsden) & Georgia Plimmer (Tawa)
  • Boys: Will Anthony (Scots), Tane Mumu (Scots), Ben Pettit (HIBS) & Jack Silver (HIBS)

 

Wellington Community Trust – All Rounders of the Year

Girls – Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard College)
Boys – Junior Paulo (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Tranzit Coachlines – Teams of the Year

Girls – Wellington East Girls’ College-  Premier Futsal Team
Boys – Te Kura Maori o Porirua – Under 19 Boys W6 500m Waka Ama Team

One Foundation – Coaches of the Year

Samantha Hannah (Wellington Girls’ College)
Tim Mannix (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Trust House Foundation – Service to School Sport

Girls – Hannah Geale (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Boys – Alex Greenfield (Naenae College)

Dynasty Sport – Student Coaches of the Year

Girls – Samantha Woolley (Queen Margaret College)
Boys – Cam Linkhorn (Aotea College)

Honda Cars Wellington – Student Officials of the Year

Girls – Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard College)
Boys – Ethan Jefferson (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Apex Print – Volunteers of the Year

Janine Potts (St Oran’s College)
Gail Rongen (Wellington Girls’ College)
Leanne Turrell (St Patrick’s College, Town)
Harriet Whitmore (Wellington Girls’ College)
Joe Hemi (Wainuiomata High School)
Richard Pinckney (Paraparaumu College)
Chris Riley (Hutt Valley High School)
Marek Wolbinski (Bishop Viard College)

Athletes of the Year

Girls – Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton Saint James School)
Boys – Will Anthony (Scots College)

Badminton Players of the Year

Girls – Alice Zheng (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Boys – Samuel Navarra (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Basketball Players of the Year

Girls – Jyordanna Davey (Sacred Heart College)
Boys – Tafara Gapare (Scots College)

Beach Handball Player of the Year

Kristina Hames (Wellington Girls’ College)

Bowls Players of the Year

Girls – Sierra Bridgeman (Onslow College)
Boys – Jayden Burns (Naenae College)

Cricket Players of the Year

Girls – Georgia Plimmer (Tawa College)
Boys- Henry McIntyre (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Cross Country/ Road Runners of the Year

Girls – Ava Sutherland (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Will Anthony (Scots College)

Cyclists of the Year

Girls – Millie Donald (Kapiti College)
Boys – Elliot Robertson (Scots College)

Disability Sport Athletes of the Year

Girls – Erin Knox (Heretaunga College)
Boys – Corran Hanning (Wellington College) 

Diver of the Year

Arno Lee (Onslow College)

Floorball Players of the Year

Girls – Maya Hatchwell (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Alec Stewart (Rongotai College)

Football Players of the Year

Girls – Pepi Olliver-Bell (Onslow College)
Boys – Theo Ettema (Onslow College)

Futsal Players of the Year

Girls – Samantha Whyte (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Cooper Duggan (Wellington College)

Golf Players of the Year

Girls – Darae Chung (Chilton Saint James School)
Boys – Alec Prentice (Paraparaumu College)

Handball Players of the Year

Girls – Hinetekawa Thomson-Laulu (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Boys – Stefanos Hills (Scots College)

Hockey Players of the Year

Girls – Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Tim Crawford (Wellington College) 

Netball Player of the Year

Torren Isaako Aotea College

Orienteers of the Year

Girls – Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Oliver Edwards (Hutt International Boys’ School)

Rowers of the Year

Girls – Caitlin Revell (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Ryan Calvert (Onslow College)

Rugby League Players of the Year

Girls  – Sialoha Tolova’a-Uele (St Mary’s College)
Boys – Afaese Fa’avae (Rongotai College)

Rugby Union Players of the Year

Girls – Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High School)
Boys – Siale Lauaki (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Shooter of the Year

Megan Brodie (Queen Margaret College)

Softball Players of the Year

Girls – Raine Menzies (Whitby Collegiate)
Boys – Tane Mumu (Scots College)

Squash Players of the Year

Girls – Maiden-Lee Coe (Te Kura Māori o Porirua)
Boys – Oliver Dunbar (Scots College)

Swimmers of the Year

Girls – Molly Player (Samuel Marsden Collegiate)
Boys – Sam Brown (Rongotai College) 

Table Tennis Players of the Year

Girls – Mei Mun Teh (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Boys – Hugo Yick (Scots College)

Tennis Players of the Year

Girls – Jade Otway (Samuel Marsden Collegiate)
Boys – Zino Varouhas-Poole (Wellington College)

Ten Pin Bowler of the Year

Ben Pettit (Hutt International Boys’ School)

Touch Players of the Year

Girls – Hannah Stokes (Kapiti College)
Boys – Isaiah Opai (Wellington College)

Ultimate Frisbee Players of the Year

Girls – Stacey Mather (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Ben Stiggers (Onslow College)

Underwater Hockey Players of the Year

Girls – Jessie McKee (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Caelum De Vos (Wellington College)

Volleyball Players of the Year

Girls – Linda Skelton Chong-Nee (St Mary’s College)
Boy – Conner Tuifao (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Waka Ama Athletes of the Year

Girls – Te Rangihuia Henare (Te Kura-ā-Iwi O Whakatupuranga Rua Mano)
Boys – Hoani Akavi (Te Kura Māori o Porirua)

Water Polo Players of the Year

Girls – Jade Blucher (St Oran’s College)
Boys – Toby Massam (Hutt International Boys’ School) 

Water Skiiers of the Year

Girls – Meg Kelly (Whitby Collegiate)
Boys – Jack Silver (Hutt International Boys’ School)

Yachtsperson of the Year

Amelia Peel (Queen Margaret College)