Junior Netball Champs – Results

COLLEGE SPORT WELLINGTON JUNIOR NETBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS – 12th AUGUST, 2021

Congrats again to St Mary’s who took out the Tanya Dearns Cup beating Tawa in the final. All results below:

ROUND 1

Newlands 23 beat Wainuiomata High 7
Queen Margaret 21 beat St Catherine’s 7
Sacred Heart 26 beat Taita 9

ROUND 2

Queen Margaret 32 beat Taita 3
St Catherine’s 20 beat Wainuiomata High 11
Newlands 17 beat Otaki 3

ROUND 3

St Mary’s 29 beat Upper Hutt 3
Kapiti 14 beat Aotea 12
Paraparaumu 20 beat Mana 10
Tawa 32 beat Whitby 2
Wgtn East 26 beat Wgtn High 4
Heretaunga 17 beat St Oran’s 15
Wgtn Girls’ 32 beat Porirua 5
Hutt Valley High 11 beat Chilton 8
Marsden 11 beat Onslow 9
Sacred Heart 21 beat St Catherine’s 7
Queen Margaret 17 beat Newlands 5
Wainui High 7 drew Otaki 7

ROUND 4

Paraparaumu 13 beat Aotea 12
St Mary’s 25 beat Kapiti 9
Upper Hutt 12 beat Mana 11
Wgtn East 23 beat St Oran’s 17
Tawa 29 beat Wgtn High 4
Heretaunga 14 beat Whitby 5
Marsden 24 beat Hutt Valley High 9
Wgtn Girls’ 20 beat Chilton 4
Onslow 15 beat Porirua 6
Sacred Heart 18 beat Newlands 8
St Catherine’s 17 beat Taita 9
Queen Margaret 21 beat Otaki 4

ROUND 5

St Mary’s 16 beat Paraparaumu 9
Aotea 23 beat Mana 12
Kapiti 17 beat Upper Hutt 7
Tawa 19 beat St Oran’s 8
Wgtn East 17 beat Heretaunga 13
Whitby 11 drew Wgtn High 11
Marsden 15 beat Wgtn Girls’ 12
Onslow 16 beat Hutt Valley High 10
Chilton 15 beat Porirua 8
Sacred Heart 26 beat Otaki 4
Queen Margaret 35 beat Wainui High 6
Newlands 17 beat Taita 13

ROUND 6

Paraparaumu 19 beat Kapiti 13
Aotea 18 beat Upper Hutt 10
St Mary’s 30 beat Mana 5
St Oran’s 19 beat Wgtn High 7
Wgtn East 30 beat Whitby 6
Tawa 19 beat Heretaunga 12
Marsden 16 beat Chilton 4
Hutt Valley High 15 beat Porirua 14
Wgtn Girls’ 25 beat Onslow 10
Newlands 10 beat St Catherine’s 9
Sacred Heart 26 beat Wainui High 4
Taita 10 beat Otaki 11

 

ROUND 7

St Mary’s 21 beat Aotea 4
Kapiti 19 beat Mana 17
Paraparaumu 17 beat Upper Hutt 12
Tawa 23 beat Wgtn East 13
Heretaunga 16 beat Wgtn High 6
St Oran’s 21 beat Whitby 9
Wgtn Girls’ 31 beat Hutt Valley High 3
Onslow 16 beat Chilton 10
Marsden 18 beat Porirua 12
Queen Margaret 13 beat Sacred Heart 12
St Catherine’s 16 beat Otaki 7
Taita 9 beat Wainui 7

 

SECTION PLAYOFFS

St Mary’s 26 beat Queen Margaret 9
Tawa 23 beat Marsden 11
Sacred Heart 16 beat Paraparaumu 15
Wgtn Girls’ 15 beat Wgtn East 11
Kapiti 13 beat Newlands 11
Heretaunga 21 beat Onslow 7
Aotea 14 beat St Catherine’s 10
St Oran’s 25 beat Hutt Valley High 5
Upper Hutt 22 beat Taita 1
Chilton 11 beat Wgtn High 7
Mana 18 beat Otaki 6
Whitby 20 beat Porirua 8

 

FINAL RESULTS

St Mary’s 21 beat Tawa 14 1st & 2nd
Queen Margaret 19 beat Marsden 12 3rd & 4th
Sacred Heart 17 beat Wgtn Girls’ 12 5th & 6th
Paraparaumu 25 beat Wgtn East 13 7th & 8th
Heretaunga 17 beat Kapiti 16 9th & 10th
Newlands 23 beat Onslow 8 11th & 12th
St Oran’s 18 beat Aotea 13 13th & 14th
St Catherine’s 13 beat Hutt Valley High 11 15th & 16th
Upper Hutt 12 beat Chilton 8 17th & 18th
Wgtn High 7 beat Taita 5 19th & 20th
Mana 20 beat Whitby 15 21st & 22nd
Otaki 15 beat Porirua 12 23rd & 24th
Wainui High 25th

All photos courtesy of Photo Wellington. More on their website HERE.