Dom Post

These are the College Sport pages from each Wednesday’s Dominion Post, compiled by Dominion Post College Sport reporters.

Please note:  Should you wish to have a PDF version of a previous file, please contact College Sport for a copy.


8 November 2017 – Melie Kerr (Cricket) and Lewis Clareburt (Swimming) – 2017 College Sportspersons of the Year

25 October 2017 – Naitoa Ah Hoi (Wellington College) Rugby

18 October 2017 – Grace McLean (Queen Margaret College) Netball

11 October 2017 – St Mary’s Basketball team are National Champions

27 September 2017 – Maya Hahn (HVHS) and Maggie Jenkins (Wellington Girls) Football

13 September 2017 – St Mary’s 1st XV rugby team are National Champs

6 September 2017 – Wellington College (boys) and St Mary’s (Girls) premier basketball winners

30 August 2017 – Wellington College P1 Hockey, St Patrick’s College (Kilbirnie) 1st XI.

23 August 2017 – Chris Aumua – St Patrick’s College Silverstream 1st XV win WelTec Premiership

16 August 2017 – Preview: 2017 WelTec Premiership Final – Silverstream v Wellington College

9 August 2017 – Joseph Lynch, Wellington College (Orienteering)

26 July 2017 – Lewis Clareburt, Chelsey Edwards and Imogen Skelton star at Commonwealth Youth Games

19 July 2017 – 1st XI Football

12 July 2017 – John Hornal Retirement

5 July 2017 – Scots College 1st XV Rugby

28 June 2017 – Isaac Becroft (Tennis)

21 June 2017 – Wellington Girls College 1st XV Hockey

14 June – Silverstream 1st XV, Hutt International Boys Football 1st XI

7 June – Anton Down-Jenkins (Wellington High) world diving championships

31 May – St Patrick’s Town Basketball Team

24 May – Piper Gwyn (Sacred Heart) Weight-lifting, Renee Savai’inaea and Ainsleyana Puleiata (St Mary’s) Netball.

10 May – Wellington College 1st XV

3 May – George Stoupe (Tennis)

26 April – Aidan, Madeleine, and Jonah Christian (Various Sports), Wellington East Girls & Sacred Heart (Softball)

19 April – Kaleb Sola (Athletics)

12 April – Brooklyn Saunders (Kayak), Tyler Smith (League & Softball), & NISS Athletics results

5 April – Maddy Devery & Izzy Ahearn (Rowing), Chelsey Edwards (Swimming)

29 March – Lewis Clareburt (Swimming), Cricket, Emma Main (Football)

8 & 15 March – Athletics, Football, Tri


2016

23 & 30 November – HIBS Cricket, Emma Main, & Athletics

16 November – Amelia Kerr, Daniel Hillier, Xavier Numia, & Tiana Metuarau

9 November – SPOTY Awards Code Winners

19 & 26 October – Cricket, Shooting, League

21 & 28 September – Under 17 Girls Football World Cup

14 September – Basketball

7 September – Hockey – QMC

31 August – Premier Basketball

24 August – Premier Girls Football

17 August – Road Race

10 August – Premier Rugby

27 July – Cross Country

25 May  – Rugby – Viard 1st XV

18 May – Rugby – Stream 1st XV

11 May – Basketball – St Pat’s Town

04 May – Football – NZSS team

27 April – Scots – Rugby

13 April – Rowing – Maadi Cup

06 April – Cricket – HIBS qualify for Nationals

23 March – Regional Athletics – Records broken

16 March – Athletics – Imogen Skelton, Samuel Marsden

09 March – Kayaking – Danielle Watson, Tawa College

02 March – McEvedy Shield – Wellington College rack up 50th win

17 February – St Pat’s Town ahead in youth Cricket


2015

18 November – Georgantas beats the pain barrier – Upper Hutt College

11 November – Talented trio head to the Bay – St Pat’s Town Rugby

04 November -Sportsperson of the Year Awards

28 October – Laser Treatment – Yachting, George Gautrey

21 October – Wainui flier races into Ferns squad

14 October– Sister Act Kerr duo, Tawa – Cricket

7 October – Jackson wins national schools title – Cycling

30 September – Ayesha Leti-I’iga, Porirua College – Girls Rugby

23 September – Double hoopla for Rongotai youngsters – Basketball

16 September – Strong Capital presence in NZ Squad – Rugby

9 September – Scots miss 2nd National Rugby title

2 September – Big Boys feature in Top 4 Rugby clash

26 August – Graham Twins chase Basketball double

19 August – Sister Act helps take St Mary’s to Final – Premier Football

12 August – 1st XV Final Review – Scots vs St Pat’s Town

05 August – 1st XV Final Preview – Scots vs St Pat’s Town

29 July – From Columbia to Canterbury – Phoebe Edwards & Kelsey Forman

22 July – Determined Donaldson returns for St Pat’s v St Pat’s traditional

15 July – Twins make impact at Hurricanes U18 Level

08 July – Ben Sears, HIBS – A Man for All Seasons

01 July – Wairarapa College 1st XV upset Wellington College

24 June – Biddiscombe wins world taekwondo gold

17 June – HVHS chase dual Premier Basketball titles

10 June – Rongotai the ones to watch

03 June – Top all rounder – Kenneth Tuffin

27 May – One week, two finals, for Scots double act

20 May – Cordwell a rising star in Junior ranks

13 May – Bryant ready to make mark

6 May– Ah Kuoi family making their mark

29 April – Positive spin for netballer

22 April – Hiller NZ youngest amateur winner

15 April – Neighbours in NZ world youth team

8 April – “Hardest decision I’ve ever had to make”

1 April – Wellington Schools snap up Maadi gold

Please contact College Sport Wellington if you are after historical copies of the CSW page from the Dominion Post