Finalists 2018

Congratulations to the following finalists for the College Sport Wellington - 2018 Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Code Specific Awards - Finalists


Athletes with a Disability (Girls)
Eniyah Tuuri (Mana College), Ocean Iraia (Taita College), Taylah-Rose Brown (Wainuiomata High)

Athletes with a Disability (Boys)
Isaiah Kouka-Albert (Heretaunga College), Leo James Williams (Mana College), Stephen Bell-Cummings (Naenae College)


Athletics (Girls)
Josephine Reeves (Chilton St James), Imogen Skelton (Samuel Marsden), Tessa Hunt (Wellington East)

Athletics (Boys)
Roderick Solo (Scots College), Zion Trigger Faitele (Scots College), Cody Wilson (Upper Hutt College), Campbell Robinson (Wellington College)


Badminton (Girls)
Jia Yen Tee (Tawa College), Crissalina Sak (Wellington East), Jessica Tsai (Wellington Girls')

Badminton (Boys)
Henry Hollis (Rongotai College), Zi Xuan Tee (Tawa College), Tianyi Xie (Wellington College)


Basketball (Girls)
Leah Mafua (Hutt Valley High), Grace Hunter (Queen Margaret), Te Araroa Sopoaga (Queen Margaret)

Basketball (Boys)
Joseph Ahie (Onslow College), Ezrah Vaigafa (Rongotai College), Aniwaniwa Tait-Jones (St Pat's, Town), Haven Dixon (Wellington College)


Bike (Girls)
Isla Day (Kapiti College), Grace Saywell (Paraparaumu), Zoe Perry (Wellington East)

Bike (Boys)
Boston Bright (Scots College), Henry Levett (Scots College), Max Wickens (Wellington College)


Bowls (Girls)
Tannith Potgieter (Marsden Whitby), Sierra Bridgman (Onslow College)

Bowls (Boys)
James Powell (Aotea College), Seamus Curtin (Aotea College)


Cricket (Girls)
Bhagya Herath (Sacred Heart), Melie Kerr (Tawa College), Bethany Molony (Wellington Girls')

Cricket (Boys)
Jesse Tashkoff (Hutt International), Jonathon Tuffin (Silverstream), Devan Vishvaka (Wellington College)


Cross Country / Road Race (Girls)
Esther Kozyniak (St Catherine's), Kirstie Rae (Wellington East), Tessa Hunt (Wellington East)

Cross Country / Road Race (Boys)
William Anthony (Scots College), Max Karamanolis (St Pat's, Town), Toby Gualter (Tawa College)


Floorball (Girls)
Camryn Johnson (Heretaunga College), Rachel Bertschinger (Samuel Marsden), Marie Sundin (Wellington High)

Floorball (Boys)
Coby Crafer (Heretaunga College), Tim Mckibbin (Rongotai College), Darren Patrick (Scots College)


Football (Girls)
Maya Hahn (Hutt Valley High), Danielle Ohlsson (St Mary's College), Charlotte Wilford-Carroll (Wellington Girls')

Football (Boys)
Ryan Kelly (Hutt Valley High), Willem Ebbinge (Scots College), Liberato Cacace (St Pat's, Town), Zac Jones (Wellington College)


Futsal (Girls)
Olivia Gibbs (Sacred Heart), Natalie Olson (Wellington East), Jemma Hall (Wellington Girls')

Futsal (Boys)
Grant Baker (Hutt International), Shannon Lucas (Rongotai College), Seth Ward (Wellington College)


Golf (Girls)
Darae Chung (Chilton St James), Erika Cui (Chilton St James), Mia Scrimgeour (Sacred Heart)

Golf (Boys)
Sam Marsters (Rongotai College), Jayden Ford (Silverstream), Aiden Blackler (St Pat's, Town)


Handball (Girls)
Paris Tuimaseve-Fox (St Mary's College), Tamara Baker (Wellington East), Georgia Bell (Wellington Girls')

Handball (Boys)
Max Brookes (Scots College), Paul Ireland (St Pat's, Town)


Hockey (Girls)
Brooke Eddie (Paraparaumu), Georgina Peterson (Samuel Marsden), Sara Cooper (Wellington Girls')

Hockey (Boys)
Callum Olsen (Raphael House), Sajan Patel (Rongotai College), Harrison Groom (Scots College)


Netball (Girls)
Charity Polu (Sacred Heart), Renee Savai'Inaea (St Mary's College), Saviour Tui (St Mary's College), Tiana Metuarau (Wellington East)


Orienteering (Girls)
Amber Riddle (Chilton St James), Fiona Middleton (Onslow College), Brooke Carpenter (Wellington East)

Orienteering (Boys)
Oliver Edwards (Hutt International), Kieran Edwards (Upper Hutt College), Felix Williamson (Wellington College)


Rowing (Girls)
Poppy Newall (Hutt Valley High), Constance Stirling (Onslow College), Olivia Clark (Onslow College)

Rowing (Boys)
Oliver Fahey (Onslow College), Josh Mallett (Scots College), Ricky Kiddle (Wellington College)


Rugby League (Boys)
Evander Tere-Rongotaua (Rongotai College), Dallas Mcewan (St Bernard's College), Ilai Tuia (St Bernard's College)


Rugby Union (Girls)
April Ngatupuna (Porirua College), Dhys Faleafaga (St Mary's College), Precious Auimatagi (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby Union (Boys)
Ropati So'oalo (Aotea College), Ethan Webster-Nonu (Scots College), Iona Apineru (Silverstream)


Shooting (Girls)
Kiriahi Mckee (St Catherine's), Mia Welsh-Duffin (Taita College), Ruby De Silva (Wellington Girls')

Shooting (Boys)
Robert May (Hutt International), Aaron Phillips (Silverstream), Emin Kaya (St Pat's, Town)


Softball (Girls)
Caitlyn Lewin (Hutt Valley High), Bailey Robertson (Sacred Heart), Nikita Hiroki (Wellington East)

Softball (Boys)
Dylan Jackson (Rongotai College), Sage Shaw-Tait (Scots College), Brad Carson (Upper Hutt College)


Squash (Girls)
Charlotte Galloway (Hutt Valley High), Diana Galloway (Hutt Valley High)

Squash (Boys)
Kobe Fleming (Hutt International), Josh Marshall (Paraparaumu), Brian Stevens (Silverstream)


Swimming (Girls)
Chelsey Edwards (Chilton St James), Macy Burns (Wellington East), Julia Borlase (Wellington Girls')

Swimming (Boys)
Bronson Lloyd (Paraparaumu), Atakura Julian (Wellington College), Thomas Watkins (Wellington College)


Table Tennis (Girls)
Hui Ling Vong (Onslow College), Anna Wilson (Sacred Heart), Erin Huang (Wellington East)

Table Tennis (Boys)
Olly Evans (Hutt International), Alex Thompson (Newlands College), Toshiaki Yasuda (Wellington College)


Tennis (Girls)
Ivy Mclean (Queen Margaret), Jade Otway (Samuel Marsden), Sophie Painter (St Oran's College)

Tennis (Boys)
George Stoupe (Hutt International), Patrick Joss (Paraparaumu), Satchel Benn (Scots College), Issac Becroft (Wellington College)


Touch (Girls)
Calais Hunt (Naenae College), Maddie Feaunati (St Mary's College), Piper Sercombe (St Oran's College), Nikaya - Jane Aspinal (Wainuiomata High)

Touch (Boys)
Jorgen Holmes-Rogers (St Bernard's College), Ariki Hohepa (Taita College), Tamatoa Te Wano (Upper Hutt College)


Ultimate (Girls)
Hillary Sheridan (Hutt Valley High), Abi Liddell (Wellington High), Ameila Mance (Wellington High), Sophie Mance (Wellington High)

Ultimate (Boys)
Russell Syder (Hutt Valley High), Adam Chung (Onslow College)


Underwater Hockey (Girls)
Charlotte Wilson (Hutt Valley High), Rosie Dossor (Queen Margaret), Petra Clarkson (Wellington East)

Underwater Hockey (Boys)
Eli Campbell-Stokes (Hutt International), Mazen Rabih (Scots College), Noah Woolf (Wellington College)


Volleyball (Girls)
Sophia Higgs (St Catherine's), Italia Tiatia (Wellington East), Rangi Bradley Moore (Wellington East)

Volleyball (Boys)
Akira Ieremia (Silverstream), Roger Sauila (Silverstream), Pati Fa'Anoi (St Pat's, Town)


Waka Ama (Girls)
Pounamu Mackay (Otaki College), Kayla Thomas (St Mary's College), Te Rangihuia Henare (TKIW Rua Mano)

Waka Ama (Boys)
Nathaniel Cashell (St Pat's, Town), Jake Suitauloa (TK Maori o Porirua), Ngarangi Babbington (TK Maori o Porirua)


Water Polo (Girls)
Sophie Smith (Chilton St James), Alison Dwyer (Sacred Heart), Neve Te One (Sacred Heart), Bailey Reddish (Wellington East)

Water Polo (Boys)
Caelum Tainui (Silverstream), Jack Charleton (St Bernard's College), William Murphy (Wellington College)


Other Codes - Emerging (Girls)
Fencing - Sophia Tweddle (Wellington East), Inline Hockey - Harriet Fuller (St Catherine's), Kayaking - Brooklyn Saunders (Wellington Girls'), Multisport - Briana Carson (Sacred Heart), Surf Lifesaving - Macy Burns (Wellington East), Western Riding - Olivia Pearson (Wellington Girls'), Yachting - Helena Terry (Wellington Girls')

Other Codes - Emerging (Boys)
AFL - William Kempt (Silverstream), Fencing - Thomas Hoskin (Wellington College), Indoor Cricket - Micah Conroy (Tawa College), Karting - Ryan Wood (Hutt International), Moto Trials - Dylan Ball (Marsden Whitby), Skating (Roller/Inline) - Hadley Beech (Hutt Valley High), Yachting - Ryan Tait (Aotea College)


Major Awards - Finalists


The One Foundation - All Rounder of the Year

(Girls):  Milly Mackey (Newlands College), Paris Lokotui (Queen Margaret ), Beyonce Rehutai (Wellington East)

(Boys): Joshua Tutagalevao (Naenae College), Sage Shaw-Tait (Scots College), Tim Robinson (Wellington College)


NZ Community Trust - Coach of the Year

(Female): Rachel Wybourne-Curtin (Aotea College), Jo Te Morenga (Onslow College), Kiri Rakuraku (Tawa College), Nicole Baker (Wellington East)

(Male): Brian Yee (Hutt Valley High), Tufi Sele (Onslow College), Brendon Polyblank (St Pat's, Town), Tim Alexander (Wellington East)


Trust House Foundation - Service to School Sport

(Girls): Sarah Calvert (St Oran's College), Lucy Sommers (Upper Hutt College), Jordyn Chin (Wellington Girls')

(Boys): John Pule (Aotea College), Elliott Ramoo (Paraparaumu), Isaiah Letoa (Silverstream)


Hutt Mana Charitable Trust - Student Coach of the Year

(Girls): Teagan Voullaire (Paraparaumu), Bridie Burns (Sacred Heart), Natalie Olson (Wellington East)

(Boys): Tireque Malila (Naenae College), Dougal Colquhoun (St Pat's, Town), Tamatoa Te Wano (Upper Hutt College), Nicky Heitger (Wellington College)


Wellington Community Trust - Student Official of the Year

(Girls): Dallas Mcknight (Kapiti College), Jasana Fatialofa (St Mary's College), Regan Thompson (Wellington East)

(Boys): Bradley Newson (Hutt International), Safari Hynes (Hutt Valley High), Liam Mcgee (Upper Hutt College)


Tranzit - Team of the Year

(Girls): Premier Basketball (Hutt Valley High), Rowing U18 Double (Onslow College), Rowing U15 Double (Queen Margaret ), 1st XI Hockey (Wellington Girls')

(Boys): Senior 7s (Scots College), Premier Basketball (St Pat's, Town), Premier Futsal (Wellington College), Swim Team (Wellington College)


Apex Print - Volunteer of the Year

(Female): Margaret Mclay (Newlands College), Gail Donaldson (Queen Margaret ), Sandra Howat (St Oran's College)

(Male): Ross Douglas (Heretaunga College), Garth Muir (St Pat's, Town), Neville Paul (Wellington College)