SPOTY Finalists 2020

 

College Sport Wellington will host its annual awards on Sunday 8th November 2020, celebrating the brightest young sporting talents from around the Wellington region.  Congratulations to the following finalists of the 2020 Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Code Specific Awards - Finalists


Athletes with a Disability (Girls)

Tiffany Natta (Newlands College)

Athletes with a Disability (Boys)

Joel Flewellen (Aotea College), Sasha Howard (Newlands College), Corran Hanning (Wellington College)


Athletics (Girls)

Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton St James), Amy Walker (Wellington East), Emma Douglass (Wellington Girls')

Athletics (Boys)

Edward Osei-Nketia (Scots College), Oliver Krijnen (St Pat's, Silverstream), Max Abbot (Wellington College)


Badminton (Girls)

Hayley Naylor (St Oran's College), Alice Zheng (Wellington East), Jessica Tsai (Wellington Girls')

Badminton (Boys)

Bevan Cox (Rongotai College), Samuel Navarra (St Pat's, Town), Zi Xuan Tee (Tawa College)


Basketball (Girls)

Lilly Taulelei (Queen Margaret), Jyordanna Davey (Sacred Heart), Phoenix Patea (Wellington East)

Basketball (Boys)

Tafara Gapare (Scots College), Ezekiel Stallworth (Scots College), Sam Gold (Tawa College)


Bike (Girls)

Millie Day (Kapiti College), Millie Donald (Kapiti College), Lara Comeskey (St Mary's College)

Bike (Boys)

Malachi Smith (Onslow College), Boston Bright (Scots College), Elliot Robertson (Scots College)


Bowls (Girls)

Jenelle Ryan (Tawa College)

Bowls (Boys)

William Tether (Hutt International), Alex Greenfield (Naenae College), Jordan Keene (Onslow College)


Boxing (Boys)

Ruben Fa'Apo (Aotea College)


Cricket (Girls)

Natasha Codyre (Hutt Valley High), Georgia Plimmer (Tawa College), Jamie Mason-Jones (Tawa College)

Cricket (Boys)

Ryan Jackson (St Pat's, Silverstream), Caleb Montague (St Pat's, Silverstream), Jacob Madigan (St Pat's, Town)


Cross Country / Road Race (Girls)

Sarah Hay (St Mary's College), Amy Walker (Wellington East), Caitlin Bassett (Wellington East)

Cross Country / Road Race (Boys)

Will Anthony (Scots College), Liam Wright (Tawa College), Jamie Barnes (Wellington College)


Floorball (Girls)

Hannah Bertschinger (Wellington East), Maya Hatchwell (Wellington Girls'), Kristina Sundin (Wellington High)

Floorball (Boys)

Jack Cobden-Cox (Rongotai College), Alec Stewart (Rongotai College), Joshua Elkin (Wellington College)


Football (Girls)

Ariana Gray (Hutt Valley High), Olivia Ingham (Onslow College), Samantha Woolley (Queen Margaret)

Football (Boys)

Jesse Randall (Rongotai College), Alexander Paulsen (Scots College), Riley Manuel (St Pat's, Town)


Futsal (Girls)

Maite Schaffer (Upper Hutt College), Sammi Preval (Wellington East), Samantha Whyte (Wellington Girls')

Futsal (Boys)

Jesse Randall (Rongotai College), George Walker (Rongotai College), Jaynesh Bhana (Wellington College)


Golf (Girls)

Darae Chung (Chilton St James), Erika Cui (Chilton St James), Yewoo Hyun (Hutt Valley High)

Golf (Boys)

Lane Jiang (Hutt Valley High), Harry Ward (Paraparaumu), Paxton Jones (Scots College)


Handball (Girls)

Brenna Akavi (Paraparaumu), Aneko Winitana (St Mary's College), Kristina Hames (Wellington Girls')

Handball (Boys)

Adam Bird (Onslow College), Stefanos Hills (Scots College), Zachary Hullah (St Pat's, Silverstream)


Hockey (Girls)

Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls'), Sorita Pho (Wellington Girls'), Katherine Winter (Wellington Girls')

Hockey (Boys)

Angus Bowmar (Hutt International), Mika Lawrence (Wellington College), Tim Crawford (Wellington College)


Netball

Torren Isaako (Aotea College), Lucy Ross (St Mary's College), Sarah Mcleod - Venu (Wainuiomata High)


Orienteering (Girls)

Nicole Maddigan (Chilton St James), Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls'), Lauren Kendon (Wellington Girls')

Orienteering (Boys)

Oliver Edwards (Hutt International), Ben Mitchell (Onslow College), Alan Teesdale (Onslow College)


Rowing (Girls)

Helena Rivers-Milliken (Chilton St James), Mackenzie Tuffin (Chilton St James), Mollie Nicol (Queen Margaret), Alice Fahey (Wellington Girls')

Rowing (Boys)

Arie Magasiva (St Pat's, Town), Jonas Lilley (Wellington College), Sam Paviour-Smith (Wellington College)


Rugby League (Girls)

Mischa Saletele (St Mary's College), Hunny Taingahue (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby League (Boys)

Maea Tema-Schmidt (Scots College), Jacob Laban (St Bernard's College), Herman Seumanufagai (St Pat's, Town)


Rugby Union (Girls)

Sanna Aumua (Sacred Heart), Marianive Leota (St Mary's College), Valini Vaka (St Mary's College), Oliana Tia (Upper Hutt College)

Rugby Union (Boys)

Dominic Ropeti (Scots College), Riley Higgins (St Pat's, Silverstream), Siale Lauaki (St Pat's, Town), Hanz Leota (Scots College)


Shooting (Girls)

Megan Brodie (Queen Margaret), Amelia Ware (Queen Margaret), Mia Welsh-Duffin (Taita College)

Shooting (Boys)

Andrew Jeffrey (Newlands College), Benjamin Dunning (Onslow College), Cory Coombes (Upper Hutt College)


Softball (Girls)

Kiri Winiata-Enoka (Otaki College), Lace Tangianau (St Mary's College), Shyann Wairau (Tawa College)

Softball (Boys)

Caleb Taylor (Hutt Valley High), Ciaran Bolger (Rongotai College), Jono Little (St Bernard's College)


Squash (Girls)

Diana Galloway (Hutt Valley High)

Squash (Boys)

Oliver Dunbar (Scots College), Brian Stevens (St Pat's, Silverstream)


Swimming (Girls)

Stevie Shipman (Kapiti College), Jenna Rolston-Larking (Tawa College), Sophie Irving (Wellington East)

Swimming (Boys)

Sam Brown (Rongotai College), Joseph Stewart (Scots College), Bronson Lloyd (Tawa College)


Table Tennis (Girls)

Franna Las (Hutt Valley High), Mei Mun Teh (Wellington East), Erin Huang (Wellington East)

Table Tennis (Boys)

Jonathan Cottle (Newlands College), Hugo Yick (Scots College), Tomos Christie (Wellington College)


Tennis (Girls)

Raegan Pine (Hutt Valley High), Maria Galatescu (Queen Margaret), Jade Otway (Samuel Marsden)

Tennis (Boys)

Jake Naylor (Hutt International), Patrick Joss (Paraparaumu), Thomas Bolton (Scots College), Ollie Hall (Wellington College)


Touch (Girls)

Ariana Gray (Hutt Valley High), Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret), Ashley Lynch (St Oran's College)

Touch (Boys)

Leyton Tapa (Hutt International), Josh Matagi (Hutt Valley High), Xavier Jacobs (St Pat's, Silverstream)


Ultimate (Girls)

Bridget Forsyth (Hutt Valley High), Helen Cvitanovich (Hutt Valley High), Eva Langridge (Hutt Valley High)

Ultimate (Boys)

Lakshan Kajenthiran (Hutt Valley High), Jackson Zhou (Hutt Valley High), Benjamin Stiggers (Onslow College)


Underwater Hockey (Girls)

Tallulah Nemet-Sargent (Queen Margaret), Matahi Pott (Wellington East), Belle Burdon (Wellington Girls')

Underwater Hockey (Boys)

Jamie Norris (Hutt International), Joseph Gundesen (St Pat's, Town), Ben Stirling (Wellington College)


Volleyball (Girls)

Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard), Sophia Higgs (St Catherine's), Linda Skelton-Chongnee (St Mary's College)

Volleyball (Boys)

Michael Siupolu (Mana College), Motusaga Tuaiaufai (Porirua College), Josh Betham (St Pat's, Town)


Waka Ama (Girls)

Waipunarangi Clay-Puti (Mana College), Hitira'a Mahana Tahau-Hodges (TKM o Porirua), Te Rangihuia Henare (Te Kura-a-Iwi o Whakatupuranga Rua Mano)

Waka Ama (Boys)

Kireona Elkington (Aotea College), Hohaia Ogilvy (Mana College), Tahu Potiki (TKKM o Te Rito)


Water Polo (Girls)

Jade Blucher (St Oran's College), Bailey Reddish (Wellington East), Ruby Lucas (Wellington Girls')

Water Polo (Boys)

Callum Humphries (Hutt International), Toby Massam (Hutt International), Thomas Pou (St Pat's, Town)


Other Codes - Emerging (Girls)

Elle Kane (Chilton St James), Kiri Shibahara (Onslow College), Madeleine Leslie (Whitby Collegiate), Pippa Nicol (Queen Margaret), Fiona Sopi (Porirua College)

Other Codes - Emerging (Boys)

Alex Sims (Naenae College), Dylan Ball (Whitby Collegiate), Joshua Donohue (Hutt International), Will Pettit (Hutt International), Jaime Howden (Newlands College)


Major Awards - Finalists

 


All Rounder of the Year (Girls)

Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard), Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton St James), Waimarie Weston (St Mary's College), Ashley Lynch (St Oran's College)

All Rounder of the Year (Boys)

Jonty Bamber (Hutt International), Sautia Misa (St Pat's, Silverstream), Jules Appleby (St Pat's, Town), Ben Mcevoy (Upper Hutt College)


Coach of the Year (Girls)

Arlene Hewitt (Chilton St James), Kea Ward (Queen Margaret), Kiri Rakuraku (Tawa College)

Coach of the Year (Boys)

Sam Rasch (Scots College), Grant Edmonds (St Oran's College), Voldi Simi (Wellington East), Ben Frean (Wellington Girls')


Service to School Sport (Girls)

Niamh Cusin (Naenae College), Ella Wilson (Queen Margaret), Charise Perez (St Mary's College), Penina Sitagata (Taita College)

Service to School Sport (Boys)

Logan Waikato (Naenae College), Connor Lusty (Onslow College), Logan Maluschnig (St Bernard's College), Wade Kernachan (Wainuiomata High)


Student Coach of the Year (Girls)

Alison Dwyer (Sacred Heart), Tayla Wong (St Oran's College), Rhiannon Bond (Wellington Girls')

Student Coach of the Year (Boys)

Jaydn Robson (Aotea College), Mitchell Wong (Hutt International), Jovie Andrews (Taita College)


Student Official of the Year (Girls)

Dallas Mcknight (Kapiti College), Hollie Thomas (St Mary's College), Selina Akavi (Tawa College)

Student Official of the Year (Boys)

Elijah Mareko (Aotea College), Ryan Sturgess (Hutt Valley High), Zak Hussain (St Pat's, Silverstream), Brian Stevens (St Pat's, Silverstream)


Team of the Year (Girls)

Rowing Team (Chilton St James), Premier Touch Team (St Oran's College), 1St X1 Hockey (Wellington Girls')

Team of the Year (Boys)

4X100M Senior Relay Team (St Pat's, Town), Senior A Basketball Team (Tawa College), 1St Xi Cricket (Wellington College)


Volunteer of the Year (Girls)

Jacqui Pennington (Hutt Valley High), Vanessa Sercombe (St Oran's College), Cathy Peek (Taita College)

Volunteer of the Year (Boys)

Bobbi Asa (Aotea College), Eddie Forster (Naenae College), Leigh Lidstone (St Pat's, Town), Ross Mason (Taita College), Jayesh Morar (Wellington Girls')