SPOTY Finalists 2021

 

College Sport Wellington will host its annual awards online on Wednesday 10th November 2021, celebrating the brightest young sporting talents from around the Wellington region.  Congratulations to the following finalists of the 2021 Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Code Specific Awards - Finalists


Athletics (Girls)

Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton St James), Mikayla Sola (Hutt Valley High), Eliza Squire (Wellington East)

Athletics (Boys)

Kaleb Sola (Hutt Valley High), Will Anthony (Scots College), Oliver Krijnen (Silverstream), Jamie Kearns (Wellington College)

Badminton (Girls)

Ashlee Shum (Newlands College), Hayley Naylor (St Oran's College), Kanika Sun (Wellington East), Alice Zheng (Wellington East)

Badminton (Boys)

Aravind Chandran (Onslow College), Samuel Navarra (St Pat's, Town), Alex Galt (Wellington College)

Basketball (Girls)

Lilly Taulelei (Queen Margaret), Lauren Tewhata (Queen Margaret), Jyordanna Davey (Sacred Heart)

Basketball (Boys)

Nathaniel Salmon (Mana College), Levi Ware (Mana College), Tafara Gapare (Scots College)

Bowls (Girls)

Sierra Bridgman (Onslow College), Emma Ryan (Tawa College), Jenelle Ryan (Tawa College)

Bowls (Boys)

Elliott Kenning (Hutt Valley High), Jayden Burns (Naenae College), Jordan Keene (Onslow College)

Cricket (Girls)

Natasha Codyre (Hutt Valley High), Georgia Plimmer (Tawa College), Kate Chandler (Wellington Girls')

Cricket (Boys)

Elliot Seddon (Scots College), Henry Mcintyre  (St Pat's, Town), Oscar Jackson (Wellington College)

Cross Country / Road Race (Girls)

Eliza Squire (Wellington East), Amy Mchardy (Wellington Girls'), Ava Sutherland (Wellington Girls')

Cross Country / Road Race (Boys)

William Anthony (Scots College), Joshua Jordan (Silverstream), Henry Beliveau (Wellington College)

Cycling (Girls)

Millie Donald (Kapiti College), Lara Comeskey (St Mary's College), Lily Candy (Upper Hutt College)

Cycling (Boys)

Nate Beard (Hutt Valley High), Malachi Smith (Onslow College), Elliot Robertson (Scots College), Sam Mitchell (Wellington College)

Disability Sport (Girls)

Tiffany Natta (Newlands College), Erin Knox (Heretaunga College)

Disability Sport (Boys)

Joel Flewellen (Aotea College), Toby Ireland (Hutt Valley High), Josh Tia (Upper Hutt College), Corran Hanning (Wellington College)

Floorball (Girls)

Maddie Barnes (Scots College), Stella Mccarthy (Wellington East), Maya Hatchwell (Wellington Girls')

Floorball (Boys)

Jack Cobden-Cox (Rongotai College), Alec Stewart (Rongotai College)

Football (Girls)

Pepi Olliver-Bell (Onslow College), Sammi Preval (Wellington East), Samantha Whyte (Wellington Girls'), Football (Boys)

Football (Boys)

Theo Ettema (Onslow College), Max Falconer (Wellington College), Aidan Rodrigues (Wellington College)

Futsal (Girls)

Anna Mccarthy (Wellington East), Sammi Preval (Wellington East), Samantha Whyte (Wellington Girls')

Futsal (Boys)

Dylan Walker (Scots College), Cooper Duggan (Wellington College), Max Falconer (Wellington College)

Golf (Girls)

Darae Chung (Chilton St James), Erica Cui (Chilton St James), Yewoo Hyun (Hutt Valley High)

Golf (Boys)

Alec Prentice (Paraparaumu College), Harry Ward (Paraparaumu College), Jamie Frew (Wellington College)

Handball (Girls)

Ruby O'Connor (Samuel Marsden), Hinetekawa Thomson-Laulu (Wellington East), Kristina Hames (Wellington Girls')

Handball (Boys)

Adam Bird (Onslow College), Stefanos Hills (Scots College)

Hockey (Girls)

Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls'), Kate Kominik Fraser (Wellington Girls'), Riana Pho (Wellington Girls')

Hockey (Boys)

Xander Redgrave (Onslow College), Daniel Stevens (Onslow College), Tim Crawford (Wellington College)

Netball (Girls)

Torren Isaako (Aotea College), Rachel Price (Samuel Marsden), Temalesi Rayasi (St Mary's College), Lili Clarke (Wellington Girls')

Orienteering (Girls)

Sophie Waters (Hutt Valley High), Jessica Przychodzko (Paraparaumu College), Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls')

Orienteering (Boys)

Oliver Edwards (Hutt International), Jonathan Green (Hutt Valley High), Jake Mclellan (Onslow College)

Rowing (Girls)

Ella Livingstone (St Mary's College), Kate Barham (Wellington East), Ava Johnston (Wellington East), Caitlin Revell (Wellington Girls')

Rowing (Boys)

Ryan Calvert (Onslow College), Joshua Clark (Onslow College), Will Palmer (Wellington College)

Rugby League (Girls)

Aayla Toman (Sacred Heart), Justine McGregor (St Mary's College), Sialoha Tolova'a-Uele (St Mary's College), Hunny Taingahue (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby League (Boys)

Afaese Fa'avae (Rongotai College), Junior Telea (St Pat's, Town), George Te'o (St Pat's, Town)

Rugby Union (Girls)

Melania Lui-Fai (Queen Margaret), Tamara Ruaporo Ngatuakana (Tawa College), Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby Union (Boys)

Maea Tema-Schmidt (Scots College), Toby Crosby (Silverstream), Siale Lauaki (St Pat's, Town)

Shooting (Mixed)

Michael Ling (Onslow College), Megan Brodie (Queen Margaret), Cassandra Truscott (Samuel Marsden), Mia Welsh-Duffin (Taita College)

Softball (Girls)

Rylee Watt (St Oran's College), Raine Menzies (Whitby Collegiate), Mesha Shaw-Wallace (Whitby Collegiate)

Softball (Boys)

Ciaran Bolger (Rongotai College), Tane Mumu (Scots College), Lennox Easthope (Silverstream)

Squash (Girls)

Diana Galloway (Hutt Valley High), Sophia De Nardi-Gonzalez (St Oran's College), Maiden-Lee Coe (Te Kura Māori o Porirua)

Squash (Boys)

Oliver Dunbar (Scots College)

Swimming (Girls)

Georgia Wills (Aotea College), Molly Player (Samuel Marsden), Jenna Rolston-Larking (Tawa College)

Swimming (Boys)

Ashley Boag (Hutt International), Sam Brown (Rongotai College), Finn Harland (Wellington College)

Table Tennis (Girls)

Grace Lam Sam (Taita College), Erin Huang (Wellington East), Mei Mun Teh (Wellington East)

Table Tennis (Boys)

Oscar Craig (Hutt International), Yufeng Wang (Scots College), Hugo Yick (Scots College), Tom Christie (Wellington College)

Tennis (Girls)

Alice Bolton (Queen Margaret), Jade Otway (Samuel Marsden), Rosearna Toheriri Stairmand (Scots College)

Tennis (Boys)

Ryan Carter (Hutt International), Angus Doddridge (Rongotai College), Zino Varouhas-Poole (Wellington College)

Touch (Girls)

Hannah Stokes (Kapiti College), Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret), Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High)

Touch (Boys)

Jayden Maere (Silverstream), Maui Winitana-Patelesio (Silverstream), Isaiah Opai (Wellington College)

Ultimate (Girls)

Stacey Mather (Hutt Valley High), Emma Pegler (Tawa College), Summer Thomason (Tawa College), Becky Liddle (Wellington Girls')

Ultimate (Boys)

Steven Leishman (Hutt Valley High), Ben Stiggers (Onslow College), Elliot Mance (Rongotai College)

Underwater Hockey (Girls)

Emma Egley (Samuel Marsden), Maddie Meech (Wellington East), Jessie Mckee (Wellington Girls')

Underwater Hockey (Boys)

Jack Randall (Hutt International), Joseph Gundesen (St Pat's, Town), Yagiz Celik (Scots College), Caelum De Vos (Wellington College)

Volleyball (Girls)

Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard), Molly Chote (St Catherine's), Linda Skelton Chong-Nee (St Mary's College)

Volleyball (Boys)

Heta Tulima (Aotea College), Conner Tuifao (Silverstream), Jerome Tafili (Taita College)

Waka Ama (Girls)

Te Rangihuia Henare (TK Rua Mano)

Waka Ama (Boys)

Hoani Akavi (Te Kura Māori o Porirua)

Water Polo (Girls)

Kennedy Snelgrove (Hutt Valley High), Petra Tindle (Samuel Marsden), Jade Blucher (St Oran's College)

Water Polo (Boys)

Toby Massam (Hutt International), Marcus Kowalczyk (St Bernard's College), Thomas Pou (St Pat's, Town)

Other Codes - Emerging (Girls)

Kristina Hames (Wellington Girls'), Hazel Jones (Wellington Girls'), Caitlin Munn (Naenae College), Meg Kelly (Whitby Collegiate), Amelia Peel (Queen Margaret)

Other Codes - Emerging (Boys)

David Johnson (St Pat's, Town), Arno Lee (Onslow College), Joseph Gundesen (St Pat's, Town), Ben Pettit (Hutt International), Jack Silver (Hutt International)


Major Awards - Finalists

 


Service to School Sport (Girls)

Lucy Singer (Queen Margaret), Aumatangi Wiki-Cummings (Tawa College), Hannah Geale (Wellington East), Maddi King (Wellington Girls')

Service to School Sport (Boys)

Gregg Besa (Hutt Valley High), Alex Greenfield (Naenae College), Fraser Baxter (Paraparaumu College), George Dalton (St Bernard's College)

Team of the Year (Girls)

Senior Aerobics Duo (Chilton St James), QMC 3 X 3 Basketball Team (Queen Margaret), U19 Waka Ama Team (Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Te Rito), Premier Futsal Team (Wellington East)

Team of the Year (Boys)

U19 W6 500M Waka Ama (Te Kura Māori o Porirua), 1st XI Cricket (Wellington College), Senior Futsal (Wellington College)

Coach of the Year (Female)

Janette Vaaitoa (Hutt Valley High), Nicola Mitchell (Onslow College), Samantha Hannah (Wellington Girls')

Coach of the Year (Male)

Andre Cantin-Buuckley (Onslow College), Junior Hunter (Queen Margaret), Tim Mannix (Silverstream), Stu Widdowson (Wellington College)

Student Coach of the Year (Girls)

Tavana Taefu (Newlands College), Samantha Woolley (Queen Margaret), Katelyn Sceats (Wellington Girls')

Student Coach of the Year (Boys)

Cam Linkhorn (Aotea College), Kauri Tautau (Paraparaumu College), Isaac Waterman (Scots College),

Student Official (Girls)

Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard College), Hollie Thomas (St Mary's College), Selina Akavi (Tawa College),

Student Official (Boys)

Elijah Mareko (Aotea College), Al Fox (Hutt Valley High), Ethan Jefferson (St Pat's, Town)

Volunteer of the Year (Female)

Janine Potts (St Oran's College), Leeanne Turrell (St Pat's, Town), Gail Rongen (Wellington Girls'), Harriet Whitmore (Wellington Girls')

Volunteer of the Year (Male)

Marek Wolbinski (Bishop Viard College), Chris Riley (Hutt Valley High), Richard Pinckney (Paraparaumu College), Joe Hemi (Wainuiomata High)

All Rounder of the Year (Girls)

Emelita Leota (Bishop Viard College), Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton St James), Dallas McKnight (Kapiti College), Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret)

All Rounder of the Year (Boys)

Seth-Cohen Nuuausala (Bishop Viard College), Benjamin Press (Hutt International), Junior Paulo (Silverstream), Isaiah Opai (Wellington College)