Finalists 2022

College Sport Wellington will host its annual awards on Sunday the 6th of November celebrating the brightest young sporting talents from around the Wellington region.  Congratulations to the following finalists of the 2022 Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Code Specific Awards - Finalists


Athletics (Girls)

Chelsey Moananu (Wellington East), Mikayla Sola (Hutt Valley High), Niamh Gedye (Paraparaumu College),

Athletics (Boys)

Tyrone Trego (Hutt International), Ben Lambert (Paraparaumu College), Oliver Krijnen (St Pat’s, Silverstream)

Badminton (Girls)

Ashlee Shum (Newlands College), Kanika Sun (Wellington East), Alice Zheng (Wellington East)

Badminton (Boys)

Aravind Chandran (Onslow College), Samuel Navarra (St Pat's, Town), Alex Galt (Wellington College)

Basketball (Girls)

Lauren Tewhata (Queen Margaret), Lilly Taulelei (Queen Margaret), Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret)

Basketball (Boys)

Cory Lovell (Hutt International), Troy Nickel (Scots College), Bronson Schmidt-Uili (St Pat’s, Silverstream)

Bowls (Girls)

Sierra Bridgman (Onslow College), Abby Miller (Sacred Heart), Charvarna Williams (Wainuiomata High)

Bowls (Boys)

James Macmillan (Naenae College), Jayden Burns (Naenae College), Jordan Keene (Onslow College)

Cricket (Girls)

Hannah Francis (Chilton St James), Hannah Ryan (St Oran's College), Rachel Bryant (Tawa College), Kate Chandler (Wellington Girls')

Cricket (Boys)

Lachlan Bailey (Hutt International), George Wells (Rongotai College), Oscar Jackson (Wellington College)

Cross Country / Road Race (Girls)

Poppy Healy (Wellington Girls'), Kate McHardy (Wellington Girls'), Ava Sutherland (Wellington Girls')

Cross Country / Road Race (Boys)

Desmond Reddy (Rongotai College), Joshua Jordan (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Luca Evett (Wellington College)

Cycling (Girls)

Millie Donald (Kapiti College), Lara Comeskey (St Mary's College), Erice Van-Leuven (Raphael House)

Cycling (Boys)

Nate Beard (Hutt Valley High), Lachie Ross (Hutt International), Elliot Robertson (Scots College), Tom Coleman (Kapiti College)

Floorball (Girls)

Ashley Geusebroek (Scots College), Sam Hatchwell (Wellington Girls'), Frankie Coup (Wellington High)

Floorball (Boys)

Archie Cosslett (Rongotai College), Hagan Macfadyen (Rongotai College), Sam Elkin (Wellington College)

Football (Girls)

Amy Price (Heretaunga College), Olivia Ingham (Onslow College), Helena Errington (Wellington Girls'), Lara Smith (Wellington Girls')

Football (Boys)

Theo Ettema (Onslow College), Alden Suri (Scots College), Philip Fatialofa (St Pat’s, Silverstream)

Futsal (Girls)

Pepi Olliver-Bell (Onslow College), Anna McCarthy (Wellington East), Olive Lynch Gerrard (Wellington Girls')

Futsal (Boys)

Dylan Walker (Scots College), Isa Prins (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Sean Wipatene (Wellington College)

Golf (Girls)

Danika Lee (Hutt Valley High), Yewoo Hyun (Hutt Valley High), Dakota Asi (Aotea College)

Golf (Boys)

Alec Prentice (Paraparaumu College), Sameer Govind (Hutt International), Riley Moy (Otaki College)

Hockey (Girls)

Bria Fitzgerald (Paraparaumu College), Riana Pho (Wellington Girls'), Jess Davenport (Wellington Girls')

Hockey (Boys)

Oliver Bowmar (Hutt International), Suneel Patel (Rongotai College), Olaf Baker (Wellington College)

Ki O Rahi (Girls)

Amahre Edwardson (Sacred Heart), Diamond Maas (Wainuiomata High)

Ki O Rahi (Boys)

Sione Baker (Mana College), Tiaki Nager-Ropitini (Wainuiomata High)

Netball (Girls)

Sarah Guiney (Samuel Marsden), Caitlin Lafaele (St Marys’ College), Phoenix Schwalger (St Mary's College)

Orienteering (Girls)

Sophie Waters (Hutt Valley High), Morag Mclellan (Onslow College), Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls')

Orienteering (Boys)

Jonathan Green (Hutt Valley High), Nicholas Green (Hutt Valley High), Jake Mclellan (Onslow College)

Para Sport

Erin Knox (Heretaunga College), Toby Ireland (Hutt Valley High), Josh Tia (Upper Hutt), Corran Hanning (Wellington College)

Rowing (Girls)

Allegra Lennard (Onslow College), Ava Johnston (Wellington East), Kate Barham (Wellington East), Nico Daly (Wellington Girls')

Rowing (Boys)

Oscar Preuss (Scots College), Oliver Florance (St Pat's, Town), Maximilian Ericson (Wellington College)

Rugby League (Girls)

Hera Maihi (St Mary's College), Indiana Russell (St Mary's College), Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby League (Boys)

Afaese Fa'Avae (Rongotai College), Jordan Chapman (St Pat's, Town), Malachi Suniula (Tawa College)

Rugby Union (Girls)

Arene Landon-Lane (St Mary's), Justine McGregor (St Mary's), Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High)

Rugby Union (Boys)

Senio Sanele (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Jordan Chapman (St Pat's, Town), Stanley Solomon (Wellington College)

Shooting (Girls)

Analin Rudd (Samuel Marsden), Megan Brodie (Queen Margaret), Gabi Hemsley (Tawa College)

Shooting (Boys)

Ben Dunning (Onslow College), Michael Ling (Onslow College), Finn Darrall (Upper Hutt College)

Softball (Girls)

Rylee Watt (St Oran's College), Raine Menzies (Whitby Collegiate), Mesha Shaw-Wallace (Whitby Collegiate)

Softball (Boys)

Ciaran Bolger (Rongotai College), George McCarroll (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Lennox Easthope (St Pat’s, Silverstream)

Special Olympics (Mixed)

Sasha Howard (Newlands College), Ruby Lasini (Wainuiomata High), Nigel Waenga (Wainuiomata High)

Squash (Girls)

Diana Galloway (Hutt Valley High), Maiden-Lee Coe (Te Kura Maori o Porirua), Molly Hawkins (St Oran's College)

Squash (Boys)

Nate Kennerley (Hutt International), Shay Gannon (Onlsow College), Oliver Dunbar (Scots College)

Swimming (Girls)

Pippa Nicol (Queen Margaret), Molly Player (Samuel Marsden), Neve Tassicker (Wellington East)

Swimming (Boys)

Alexander Cecioni (Kapiti College), Alessandro Esposito (St Pat's, Town), Finn Harland (Wellington College)

Table Tennis (Girls)

Abby Norris (Newlands College), Holly Robins (Newlands College), Holly Smith (Newlands College)

Table Tennis (Boys)

Oscar Craig (Hutt International), Yufeng Wang (Scots College), Tomos Christie (Wellington College)

Tennis (Girls)

Kyna Decruy (Mana College), Maria Galatescu (Queen Margaret), Rosearna Louise Stairmand (Scots College)

Tennis (Boys)

Ryan Carter (Hutt International), Jude Anderson (Onslow College), Thomas Bevan (Wellington College)

Touch (Girls)

Chelsea Summers (Queen Margaret), Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret), Cassady Van Mills (Scots College)

Touch (Boys)

Brodee Tetevano (Hutt International), Jake Lawson (Scots College), Dominic Ernst (St Bernard's College)

Ultimate (Girls)

Zara Bowen (Hutt Valley High), Gabrielle Claridge (Hutt Valley High), Gemma Grant (Hutt Valley High)

Ultimate (Boys)

Steven Leishman (Hutt Valley High), Sam Cooper (Onslow College), Elliot Mance (Rongotai College)

Underwater Hockey (Girls)

Jade Stapleton (Samuel Marsden), Maia Teusse (Wellington East), Georgina Huttley (Wellington Girls')

Underwater Hockey (Boys)

Mitchell Thomas-Beck (Scots College), Nick Jones (Wellington College), Carlos Relph (Wellington High)

Volleyball (Girls)

Gina Manila (Mana College), Gibeon Pole'o (Sacred Heart), Jada Skipper-King (Sacred Heart)

Volleyball (Boys)

Conner Tuifao (Silverstream), Vante Siolo-Ah San (St Bernard's College), Jerome Tafili (Taita College)

Waka Ama (Girls)

Tiana Ruwhiu (Mana College), Le'Aniva SO'O (Wellington East), Sapphire MORGAN-RUWHIU (Mana College)

Waka Ama (Boys)

Jack Chapman (Mana College)

Water Polo (Girls)

Kennedy Snelgrove (Hutt Valley High), Gabriella Serpa (Sacred Heart), Macy Manoney-Studd (Samuel Marsden)

Water Polo (Boys)

Matt Nixon (Hutt Valley High), Lachie Reddish (Rongotai College), Harry Pugh (St Pat's, Town)

Other Codes - Emerging (Girls)

Elizabeth Hanaray (Hutt Valley High), Meredith Butcher (Chilton St James), Ellen Li (Queen Margaret), Keira Rolston-Larking (Wellington East), Natasha Goggin (Kapiti College)

Other Codes - Emerging (Boys)

Oskar Wolff (Kapiti College), Arno Lee (Onslow College), Cooper Gouge (Scots College), Ben Pettit (Hutt International), Jack Silver (Hutt International)


Major Awards - Finalists

 


Service to School Sport (Girls)

Jessica Mcmanaway (Aotea College), Maia Morehu (Hutt Valley High), Victoria Stowers (Sacred Heart), Hannah Hickey (St Catherine's)

Service to School Sport (Boys)

Roman Senio (Bishop Viard), Steven Leishman (Hutt Valley High), George Dalton (St Bernard's College), Paddy Martin (Wellington College)

Team of the Year (Girls)

Underwater Hockey (Samuel Marsden), 1st XI Hockey (Wellington Girls’), Cross Country Team (Wellington Girls'), Rowing U18 Pair (Wellington East)

Team of the Year (Boys)

1st XI Football (Hutt International), 1st XI Football (Scots College), 1st XV Rugby (St Pat’s, Silverstream), 1st XI Hockey (Wellington College)

Coach of the Year (Girls)

Abigail Burdon (Samuel Marsden), Pelesa Semu (St Mary's College), Meaghan Wilby (Wellington Girls')

Coach of the Year (Boys)

Jeremy Field (Hutt International), Terry Stallworth (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Nathan Wallace (Wellington East)

Student Coach of the Year (Girls)

Amiria Hynes (Hutt Valley High), Chelsea Summers (Queen Margaret), Anna McCarthy (Wellington East)

Student Coach of the Year (Boys)

Cam Linkhorn (Aotea College), Toby Battah (Hutt International), Dylan Walker (Scots College)

Student Offical (Girls)

Mackensie Te Pohe (Heretaunga College), Emily Dewdney (Kapiti College), Claudia Hatfield (Newlands College)

Student Offical (Boys)

Joel Dunwoodie (Naenae College), Santiago Forero-Rodriguez (Taita College), Kash Tapa (Upper Hutt College)

Volunteer of the Year (Female)

Naomi Lee (Aotea College), Jen Ferguson (Heretaunga College), Penny Kinsella (Onslow College), Leoloa Li'a (Porirua College)

Volunteer of the Year (Male)

Gareth Johnson (Naenae College), Adrian Slack (Scots College), Reuben Pivac (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Rob Greenfield (Wellington College)

All Rounder of the Year (Girls)

Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret), Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High), Kate McHardy (Wellington Girls')

All Rounder of the Year (Boys)

Oliver Dunbar (Scots College), Conner Tuifao (St Pat’s, Silverstream), Dominic Ernst (St Bernard's College)