13 students named in NZ U20 Ultimate Frisbee teams

Source:  New Zealand Ultimate

New Zealand Ultimate is proud to announce the New Zealand teams that will compete at the World Junior Ultimate Championships to take place in Waterloo, Canada from 19-25 August 2018. New Zealand will be represented in both the Under 20 Men’s and Under 20 Women’s divisions.

Congratulations to the following 13 Wellington students who have been name in the squads:

Womens U20: Farren Halliday (St Catherine’s), Abi Liddell, Amelia Mance, Sophie Mance (Wellington High School),  Helena Cvitanovich, Emma Doile, Bridget Forsyth, Hillary Sheridan, Georgia Taylor, Beth Thompson (Hutt Valley High School).

Mens U20:  Jack Doile, Angus Horan, Tane Rolfe, Russell Syder (Hutt Valley High School)

The teams have been selected out of the National Training Squad, a group of players who have been working with the national coaches with a series of camps in 2017 and early 2018. The NTS was itself selected following performances at the NZ Secondary School Ultimate Championships and the NZ Youth Ultimate Championships. Also selected out the National Training squad were teams that represented New Zealand in the trans-Tasman Test Series – which New Zealand won in the both the U19 Men’s and U19 Women’s division.

The standard of youth ultimate internationally is high and continues to grow each year. Nineteen teams will contest the U20 Men’s division in Candan, while sixteen teams will participate in the U20 Women’s division.

New Zealand also competed at the last WJUC event in 2016 in Poland where Katipo (NZ U20 Men) finished 13th out of 20 teams and Kahu (NZ U20 Women) finished 6th out of 20.

Thank you to all those who worked so hard behind the scenes to drive the Youth High Performance Programme in New Zealand – Coaches, Managers, Selectors, Parents and Volunteers.

You will be able to follow the progress of the teams through their FB page.

New Zealand Under 20 Men’s Team – “Katipo”

Name Region School
Max Benter-Lynch Canterbury Cashmere High School
Rowan Burns Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Jack Doherty-Eagles Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Jack Doile Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Josh Driscoll Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Aidan Elliot Auckland Westlake Boys High School
Andrew Fitzpatrick-Cockram Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Hamish Forde Auckland Westlake Boys High School
Angus Horan Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Lok Kwok Auckland Pakuranga College
Sean McKeown Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Luca Mercer Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Luke Rabe Taranaki New Plymouth Boys High School
Tane Rolfe Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Graydon Scott Taranaki New Plymouth Boys High School
George Skinner Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Russell Syder Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Nicholas Whitlock Auckland Auckland Grammar School
Warren Buckingham Head Coach
Mike Sheridan Manager
Fiona Sheridan Doctor

New Zealand Under 20 Women’s Team – “Kahu”

Name Region School
Anna Crosby Auckland University of Auckland
Helena Cvitanovich Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Emma Doile Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Bridget Forsyth Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Julia Giurgiu Auckland Takapuna Grammar School
Farren Halliday Wellington St Catherine’s College
Amber Lewis Auckland Baradene College
Abi Liddell Wellington Wellington High School
Jenny Ling Auckland Avondale College
Amelia Mance Wellington Wellington High School
Maia Mance Christchurch University of Canterbury
Sophie Mance Wellington Wellington High School
Bianca Mercer Auckland Epsom Girls Grammar School
Zoe Risner Wellington Victoria University of Wellington
Hillary Sheridan Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Raven Stevens Gisborne Gisborne Girls High School
Nicole Svendsen Auckland Takapuna Girls Grammar School
Georgia Taylor Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Beth Thompson Wellington Hutt Valley High School
Sunny Zhou Auckland Epsom Girls Grammar School
Iain Stewart Head Coach
Sally Neal Assistant Coach
Riah Mildenhall Manager
Fiona Sheridan Doctor