Four named in NZ Hockey Under 18 teams

Congratulations to Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls College), Amy Rossiter-Stead (Wairarapa College), Roman Polaczuk (Wellington College) and Oliver Bunny (Wairarapa College) for being named in the NZ Hockey Under 18 teams.

Following the successful Vantage National Under 18 Tournament held in Wellington in early July, Hockey New Zealand have announced the New Zealand U18 Squads for 2019.

The National Under 18 Men’s title was taken out by Canterbury who defeated Central in a close 2-1 final. Canterbury have been rewarded for their performance in the tournament with 10 players being selected into the New Zealand Squad.

Central completed the three-peat behind Kaitlin Cotters impressive goal scoring form, they have been rewarded with 4 players selected into the New Zealand squad.

Please note that Vantage Black Sticks Squad and Development Squad Members have not been selected to these squads.


U18 Men’s Squad 2019

First NameSurname AgePositionRegion
LukeElmes17GoalkeeperCentral
ReaganHarnell18GoalkeeperAuckland
RomanPolaczuk16GoalkeeperCapital
HaydenGanley16GoalkeeperNorthland
EmceeOlivier17GoalkeeperNorth Harbour
JoshuaWhite18GoalkeeperCanterbury
DanielWoud17DefenderAuckland
JoshChild18DefenderAuckland
EtienneHarrington-Watt18DefenderCanterbury
LukeAlred16DefenderMidlands
DavidBates17DefenderNorth Harbour
ScottCosslett16DefenderNorth Harbour
EthanBooth18DefenderSouthern
ZekeBuschl16DefenderSouthern
LennoxMoss18MidfielderAuckland
JoshIrwin16MidfielderAuckland
MalcolmCurley18MidfielderAuckland
GeorgeBaker17MidfielderCanterbury
JoeMorrison17MidfielderCanterbury
NickLidstone17MidfielderCanterbury
OscarNation17MidfielderCanterbury
TimSheed18MidfielderCanterbury
SeanFindlay17MidfielderCentral
PatrickMadder17MidfielderCentral
IsaacHoulbrooke17MidfielderNorth Harbour
AidenFraser17MidfielderNorth Harbour
MichaelLambourne18MidfielderNorth Harbour
AdamBanks17MidfielderNorth Harbour
JacobSoo Choon17MidfielderMidlands
DevanandBhikha18MidfielderSouthern
LukeTrigg17MidfielderNorthland
LukeHolmes16StrikerAuckland
KervinGuttenbeil17StrikerAuckland
LuccaBurley16StrikerCanterbury
OliverBunny18StrikerCapital
HaydenCox18StrikerCanterbury
HarrisonDarling17StrikerCanterbury
OllyChambers16StrikerNorth Harbour
JamesNicolson16StrikerSouthern

U18 Women’s Squads

First NameSurnameAgePositionRegion
NatAustin18GoalkeeperCanterbury
BrodieCochrane15GoalkeeperNorthland
PippaCroft16GoalkeeperNorthland
AliceMcilroy-Foster17GoalkeeperAuckland
AmyRossiter-Stead17GoalkeeperCapital
HannahStewart17DefenderAuckland
EmilyBaker18DefenderCanterbury
AnnekeCalder17DefenderCanterbury
RosannaBedford17DefenderMidlands
LeahHodges17DefenderMidlands
BridieMcCullough18DefenderNorth Harbour
OrlaThompson18DefenderNorth Harbour
TianaCurrie18DefenderNorthland
LucyBannatyne16MidfielderAuckland
TessaReid15MidfielderCanterbury
BrittanyWang17MidfielderCanterbury
RebeccaBaker17MidfielderCentral
RileighKnapp18MidfielderCentral
JaimeeEades16MidfielderMidlands
EmilieLogan17MidfielderMidlands
SharnaeTaylor18MidfielderMidlands
AlyshaDonovan16MidfielderNorthland
SaraCooper18MidfielderSouthern
BreanaCatley18StrikerAuckland
BellaAmbrosius18StrikerCanterbury
AnoushkaChiswell17StrikerCanterbury
RubyEvans18StrikerCanterbury
FrancescaWilliamson17StrikerCanterbury
JessKelly18StrikerCapital
RubyBaker16StrikerCapital
HannahCotter16StrikerCentral
MaddieHarris17StrikerCentral
MadelineFleming18StrikerMidlands
NicolePilkington17StrikerNorth Harbour
SophieHildesley17StrikerNorth Harbour