2020 Hurricane Boys & Girls age grade camp selections announced

Congratulations to the following Wellington boys and girls who have been named in the Hurricanes Age Grade Rugby boys and girls camp to be held in Napier later this month.

Girls:  Marianive Leota (St Mary’s), Valini Malia Kalemeli Vaka (St Mary’s).

Boys:  Owen Wright (Aotea College), Ronaldo Seumanufagai, (Ories, Wellington), Knox Tuinasau (Paraparaumu College), Jabez Peniata (Porirua College), Jonty Bird (Scots College), Sione Halalilo (Scots College), Oryaan Kalolo (Scots College), Hanz Leota (Scots College), Dominic Ropeti (Scots College), Maea Tema-Schmidt (Scots College), Jono Little (St Bernard’s College), Heylin Tuia (St Bernard’s College), Riley Higgins (St Pat’s Silverstream), Peter Lakai (St Pat’s Silverstream), Bradley Crichton (St Pat’s Town), Siale Lauaki (St Pat’s Town), Christian Stenhouse (St Pat’s Town).

Hurricanes Recruitment and Development Manager Darren Larsen notes that, “the selectors have selected a quality group of 49 boys and 8 girls from around the region.”

The full list of attendees are below.  Congratulations to all those selected.

NZ Barbarians – Hurricanes Age Grade Camp    Selected Players – GIRLS 
Province /Name School
Hawkes Bay
Cortez Te Pou Hastings Rugby & Sport
Amelia Pasikala Hastings Rugby & Sport
Manawatu
Kaipo Olsen-Baker Manukura
Rangimarie Sturmey Feilding High School
Ngano Tavake Massey University
Wellington
Valini Malia Kalemeli Vaka St Mary’s College
Marianive Leota St Mary’s College

 

NZ Barbarians – Hurricanes Age Grade Camp Selected Players – BOYS
Province / Name School
Poverty Bay
Amos Roddick Gisborne BHS
Nicolas Proffit Gisborne BHS
Hawkes Bay
Jayden Stok NBHS
Mitchell Curran NBHS
Iafeta Ma’a NBHS
Ethyn Martin NBHS
William Robinson NBHS
Gilgal Malasia NBHS
Tipene Maxwell NBHS
Afa Moleli NBHS
Tino Savea Lindisfarne College
Kaihau Pasikala Hastings BHS
Andrew Hayward Hastings BHS
Eldius Oli Hastings BHS
Cooper Flanders Hastings BHS
Treyah Kingi – Taukamo St Kents
Bradley Campbell St Johns College Hastings
Wanganui
Logan Henry Kaierau Country Club
Manawatu
Malakai Ngatai Manukura
Tyson Chase HATO PAORA COLL
Lafo Takiari Ah Ching PNBHS
Tavita Henare-Schuster PNBHS
Raymond Tuputupu PNBHS
Hunter Morrison PNBHS
Elyjah Crosswell PNBHS
Logan Love PNBHS
Jonty Stewart Feilding High School
Moape Rokosuka Feilding High School
Kyle Brown Feilding High School
Terrence Graham Feilding High School
AJ Malili-Malo-Lauano Feilding High School
Horowhenua – Kapiti
Knox Tuinasau Paraparaumu
Waiarapa Bush
Jayden Webb Milner Rathkeale
Wellington
Owen Wright Aotea College
Ronaldo Seumanufagai Ories, Wellington
Jabez Peniata Porirua College
Jonty Bird Scots College
Sione Halalilo Scots College
Oryaan Kalolo Scots College
Hanz Leota Scots College
Dominic Ropeti Scots College
Maea Tema-Schmidt Scots College
Jono Little St Bernard’s College
Heylin Tuia St Bernard’s College
Riley Higgins St Pat’s Silverstream
Peter Lakai St Pat’s Silverstream
Bradley Crichton St Pat’s Town
Siale Lauaki St Pat’s Town
Christian Stenhouse St Pat’s Town