2022 Sportsperson of the Year Winners

 

Congratulations to our sportsperson of the year premier award winners; Lilly Taulelei – Basketball (Queen Margaret College) and Arno Lee – Diving (Onslow College).

Congratulations to the other worthy finalists in the Premier Award:

  • Girls: Megan Brodie – Shooting (Queen Margaret College), Olivia Ingham – Football (Onslow College), Riana Pho – Hockey (Wellington Girls’ College), Keira Rolston-Larking – Gymnastics (Wellington East Girl’s College)
          
  • Boys:  Theo Ettema – Football (Onslow College), Oscar Jackson – Cricket (Wellington College), Ben Petit – Ten Pen Bowling (HIBS), Jack Silver – Water Skiing (HIBS)

 

One Foundation – All Rounders of the Year

Girls – Tia Pavihi (Queen Margaret College)
Boys – Conner Tuifao (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Tranzit Coachlines – Teams of the Year

Girls – Samuel Marsden Collegiate – Senior Underwater Hockey Team
Boys – Hutt International Boys’ School – 1st XI Football Team

Dynasty Sport – Coaches of the Year

Abigail Burdon – Underwater Hockey (Samuel Marsden)
Terry Stallworth – Basketball (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

NZ Community Trust – Service to School Sport

Girls – Victoria Stowers (Sacred Heart College)
Paddy Martin (Wellington College)

Nuku Ora – Student Coaches of the Year

Girls – Amiria Hynes (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Dylan Walker (Scots College)

Wellington Community Fund – Student Officials of the Year

Girls – Claudia Hatfield, Netball (Newlands College)
Boys – Kash Tapa, Basketball (Upper Hutt College).

Apex Print – Volunteers of the Year

Naomi Lee (Aotea College)
Jen Ferguson (Heretaunga College)
Penny Kinsella (Onslow College)
Leoloa Li’a (Porirua College)
Gareth Johnson (Naenae College)
Adrian Slack (Scots College)
Reuben Pivac (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)
Rob Greenfield (Wellington College)

 

2022 Code Awards

Athletes of the Year
Girls – Mikayla Sola (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Oliver Krijnen (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Badminton Players of the Year
Girls – Alice Zheng (Wellington East Girls’ College)
Boys – Samuel Navarra (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Basketball Players of the Year
Girls – Lilly Taulelei (Queen Margaret College)
Boys – Bronson Schmidt-Uili (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Bowls Players of the Year
Girls – Charvarna Williams (Wainuiomata High School)
Boys – Jordan Keene (Onslow College)

Climber of the Year
Girls – Meredith Butcher (Chilton Saint James School)

Cricket Players of the Year
Girls – Kate Chandler (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Oscar Jackson (Wellington College)

Cross Country/ Road Runners of the Year
Girls – Kate McHardy (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Joshua Jordan (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Cyclists of the Year
Girls – Millie Donald (Kapiti College)
Boys – Elliot Robertson (Scots College)

Diver of the Year
Boys – Arno Lee (Onslow College)

Fencer of the Year
Girls – Ellen Li (Queen Margaret College)

Floorball Players of the Year
Girls – Sam Hatchwell (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Archie Cosslett (Heretaunga College)

Football Players of the Year
Girls – Olivia Ingham (Onslow College)
Boys – Theo Ettema (Onslow College)

Futsal Players of the Year
Girls – Pepi Olliver-Bell (Onslow College)
Boys – Dylan Walker (Scots College)

Golf Players of the Year
Girls – Danicka Lee (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Alec Prentice (Paraparaumu College)

Gymnast of the Year
Girls – Keira Rolston-Larking (Wellington East Girls’ College)

Hockey Players of the Year
Girls – Riana Pho (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Suneel Patel (Rongotai College)

Ki O Rahi Players of the Year
Girls – Diamond Maas (Wainuiomata High School)
Boys – Sione Baker (Mana College)

Netball Player of the Year
Girls – Sarah Guiney (Samuel Marsden Collegiate)

Orienteers of the Year
Girls – Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Jake McLellan (Onslow College)

Para Athlete of the Year
Girls – Erin Knox (Heretaunga College)

Rowers of the Year
Girls – Nico Daly (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Maximilian Ericson (Wellington College)

Rugby League Players of the Year
Girls – Alexis Tauaneai (Wainuiomata High School)
Boys – Jordan Chapman (St Patrick’s College, Town)

Rugby Union Players of the Year
Girls – Arene Landon-Lane (St Mary’s College)
Boys – Senio Sanele (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Shooters of the Year
Girls – Megan Brodie (Queen Margaret College)
Boys – Michael Ling (Onslow College)

Softball Players of the Year
Girls – Rylee Watt (St Oran’s College)
Boys – Ciaran Bolger (Rongotai College)

Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Boys – Sasha Howard (Newlands College)

Squash Players of the Year
Girls – Maiden-Lee Coe (Te Kura Māori o Porirua)
Boys – Oliver Dunbar (Scots College)

Swimmers of the Year
Girls – Molly Player (Samuel Marsden Collegiate)
Boys – Finn Harland (Wellington College)

Table Tennis Players of the Year
Girls – Holly Robins (Newlands College)
Boys – Yufeng Wang (Scots College)

Tennis Players of the Year
Girls – Maria Galatescu (Queen Margaret College)
Boys – Ryan Carter (Hutt International Boys’ School)

Ten Pin Bowler of the Year
Girls – Ben Pettit (Hutt International Boys’ School)

Touch Players of the Year
Girls – Cassady Van Mills (Scots College)
Boys – Dominic Ernst (St Bernard’s College)

Ultimate Frisbee Players of the Year
Girls – Zara Bowen (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Steve Leishman (Hutt Valley High School)

Underwater Hockey Players of the Year
Girls – Georgia Huttley (Wellington Girls’ College)
Boys – Nick Jones (Wellington College)

Volleyball Players of the Year
Girls – Jada Skipper-King (Sacred Heart College)
Boys – Conner Tuifao (St Patrick’s College, Silverstream)

Waka Ama Athletes of the Year
Girls – Sapphire Morgan-Ruwhiu (Mana College)
Boys – Jack Chapman (Mana College)

Water Polo Players of the Year
Girls – Kennedy Snelgrove (Hutt Valley High School)
Boys – Lachie Reddish (Rongotai College)

Water Skiier of the Year
Boys – Jack Silver (Hutt International Boys’ School)