Service to Sport Awards

Congratulations to Victoria Stowers (Sacred Heart College) and Paddy Martin (Wellington College) for winning the New Zealand Community Trust Service to School Sport award.

Victoria Stowers

During her time as Head for Sport at the school, Victoria has implemented a number of successful initiatives.  Victoria instigated a Year 9 inter-form class lunchtime netball competition.  She also planned, organised and delivered the inaugural Hutt School Prefects Sports Tournament.  Additionally, Victoria fundraised the addition of a Sports Honours Board, to be erected in the Sacred Heart gymnasium.

Paddy Martin

Paddy is a talented sportsman in his own right, playing 1st XI cricket and on the fringes of the 1st XI football, plus coaching junior teams.  However, over the past two years, Paddy has given up his winter sports to pursue his passion for graphic design, putting this to great effect in support of the school sports programme.  His outstanding graphic design skills have been central to the promotion of sport within the school, across social media, assemblies, sponsorships and much much more. He has raised the bar well beyond all expectations.

History

2022

Victoria Stowers Sacred Heart College

Paddy Martin Wellington College

2021

Hannah Geale Wellington East

 

Alex Greenfield Naenae College

2020

Ella Wilson Queen Margaret College

 

Connor Lusty Onslow College

2019

Zadie Mcdowell Naenae College
Jonathan Bailey Hutt International

2018

Sarah Calvert St Oran’s College
Elliott Ramoo Paraparaumu College

2017

Lucy Sommers

Upper Hutt College

Zachary Murrow

St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

2016

Madison Gillies

Chilton St James School

Finn Fairbrother

Taita College

2015

Kristen Yorker

Paraparaumu College

Sam Norris

Kapiti College

2014

Simone Gordon

Tawa College

Ryan Pene-Stevens

Taita College

2013

Isabella Anastasiou

Wellington Girls' College

Ross MacGregor

Kapiti College

2012

Alicia White

Kapiti College

Henry Tutaka

Wellington High School

2011

Justyce Vickers

St Catherine's College

Joseph Harris

Kapiti College

2010

Emma Weenink

Wellington Girls' College

Quentin Setu

Mana College

2009

Amelia Smith

Queen Margaret College

Nathaneal Lucas

Tawa College

2008

Jaimee Bialy-Orr

St Oran's College

Matti Kernaghan

Aotea College

2007

Katy Atkinson

Wellington Girls' College

AJ Thomas Wood

Kapiti College

2006

Bridget Flynn

St Catherine's College

Daniel Jeffries

Kapiti College

2005

Hannah O'Malley

St Mary's College

Joe Fiu

Rongotai College

2004

Liz Edwards

Heretaunga College

Matthew Bell

Hutt International Boys' School

2003

Emma Heffernan

Wellington East Girls' College

Marc Brooking

Kapiti College

2002

Susanna Weaver

Kapiti College

Brad Lawson

Hutt International Boys' School

2001

Amanda Turley

Naenae College

John Hartevelt

Hutt International Boys' School

2000

Kimberley Tukaki

Heretaunga College

Ian Fucher

Scots College

1999

Nicola Salisbury

Naenae College

Carl Goudswaard

Wellington High School

1998

Rebecca Szeto

Chilton St James School

Marcus Howie

Chanel College

1997

Shelley Simeonoff

Kapiti College

Aaron Gates

Heretaunga College

1996

Sarah Chambers

Wellington High School