Sportspersons of the Year

Premier Winners
College Sport Wellington
2018 SPORTSPERSONS OF THE YEAR

Melie Kerr - Tawa College - Cricket
Liberato Cacace - St Patrick's College, Town - Football

History

2017

 Melie Kerr

 Tawa College

Cricket

 Lewis Clareburt

 Scots College

Swimming

2016

 Melie Kerr

 Tawa College

Cricket

 Daniel Hillier

 Aotea College

Golf

2015

Phoebe Edwards

Wellington East Girls

Athletics

Daniel Hillier

Aotea College

Golf

2014

Julianne Alvarez

Sacred Heart

Golf

TJ Va'a

Scots College

Rugby

2013

Julianne Alvarez

Sacred Heart

Golf

Timothy Robertson

Hutt International Boys'School

Orienteering

2012

Julianne Alvarez

Sacred Heart College

Golf

Scott Basalaj

St Patrick's College Silverstream

Football

2011

Julianne Alvarez

Sacred Heart College

Golf

Steven Adams

Scots College

Basketball

2010

Gabrielle Armstrong-Scott

St Catherine's College

Diving

TJ Perenara

Mana College

Rugby

2009

Samantha Lee

Wellington East Girls'

Swimming

Gareth Kean

Wellington College

Swimming

2008

Samantha Lee

Wellington East Girls'

Swimming

Harry Boam

Wellington College

Cricket

2007

Renee Leota

Wellington East Girls'

Football

Josh Junior

Wellington High School

Yachting

2006

Kelly Bentley

Wellington East Girls'

Swimming

Peter Spearman-Burn

Wellington College

Golf

2005

Kelly Bentley

Wellington East Girls'

Swimming

Daniel Keat

Hutt International Boys'

Soccer

2004

ErinMonique Shelton

St Oran's College

Rowing

Victor Vito

Scots College

Rugby

2003

Melissa LeToa

Sacred Heart College

Basketball

Matthew Prosser

Wellington College

Athletics

2002

Sarah-Jane Jones

Chilton St James School

Artistic Rollerskating

Lachlan Tijsen

Rongotai College

Water Polo

2001

Api Stone-O'Kane

St Catherine's College

Softball

Lachlan Tijsen

Rongotai College

Water Polo

2000

Kimberley Horton

St Oran's College

Netball

Nick Willis

Hutt Valley High School

Athletics

1999

Jodi Te Huna

Newlands College

Netball

Gerrard Fasavalu

St Pat's Town

Rugby

1998

Victoria Beck

Samuel Marsden

Tennis

James Franklin

Wellington College

Cricket

1997

Nichola Chellingworth

Samuel Marsden

Swimming

Jerry Collins

St Pat's Town

Rugby

1996

Togi Lote

Wainuiomata College

Softball

Darren Cheriton

Wellington High School

Soccer

1995

Olivia Baker

Aotea College

Weightlifting

Oliver Young

Wellington College

Swimming

1994

Lisa Bogiwalu

Newlands College

Netball

1993

Anna Robson

Kapiti College

Swimming

1992

Philip Starr

Rongotai College

Cross Country

1991

Kiri Shaw

Naenae College

Softball

1990

Johnathan Wyatt

Hutt Valley High School

Athletics