Sportsperson of the Year Finalists 2019

 

College Sport Wellington will host its annual awards on Sunday 3rd November 2019, celebrating the brightest young sporting talents from around the Wellington region.  Congratulations to the following finalists of the 2019 Sportsperson of the Year Awards.

Code Specific Awards - Finalists


Athletes with a Disability (Boys)

Cole Bailey (Paraparaumu), Corran Hanning (Wellington College), Tp Moanaunu (Wellington College)


Athletics (Girls)

Elizabeth Hewitt (Chilton St James), Amania Mafi (Upper Hutt College), Kirstie Rae (Wellington East)

Athletics (Boys)

Louis Northcott (Kapiti College), Jordan Stewart (Kapiti College), Edward Osei-Nketia (Scots College)


Badminton (Girls)

Emily Dine (St Oran's College), Tanya Chan (Wellington East), Jessica Tsai (Wellington Girls')

Badminton (Boys)

Samuel Navarra (St Pat's, Town), Zi Xuan Tee (Tawa College), Tony Xie (Wellington College)


Basketball (Girls)

Paris Lokotui (Queen Margaret), Te Araroa Sopoaga (Queen Margaret), Lilly Taulelei (Queen Margaret)

Basketball (Boys)

Evyatar Tabor (Rongotai College), Ezekiel Stallworth (Scots College), Ben Gold (Tawa College)


Bike (Girls)

Millie Day (Kapiti College), Maia Gasson (Kapiti College), Zoe Perry (Wellington East)

Bike (Boys)

Latham Collett (Onslow College), Ben Mitchell (Onslow College), Boston Bright (Scots College)


Bowls (Girls)

Julia Corston (Heretaunga College), Tannith Potgieter (Marsden Whitby), Te Rina Isa'ako (Naenae College)

Bowls (Boys)

Jordan Keene (Onslow College), Bray Hunter (Heretaunga College), Josiah Lyford (Taita College)


Cricket (Girls)

Natasha Codyre (Hutt Valley High), Xara Jetly (Queen Margaret), Kate Fenton (Tawa College)

Cricket (Boys)

Ryan Jackson (Silverstream), Caleb Montague (Silverstream), Micah Conroy (Tawa College)


Cross Country / Road Race (Girls)

Esther Kozyniak (St Catherine's), Kirstie Rae (Wellington East), Maali Kyle-Ford (Wellington East)

Cross Country / Road Race (Boys)

Finn Seeds (Hutt International), William Anthony (Scots College), Thomas Strawbridge (Silverstream)


Floorball (Girls)

Rachel Bertschinger (Samuel Marsden), Hannah Bertschinger (Wellington East), Maya Hatchwell (Wellington Girls')

Floorball (Boys)

Liam Abel (Heretaunga College), Liam Fisher (Rongotai College), Darren Patrick (Scots College)


Football (Girls)

Ariana Gray (Hutt Valley High), Zoe Barrott (St Mary's College), Charlotte Wilford-Carroll (Wellington Girls')

Football (Boys)

Ben Waine (Hutt International), Jesse Randall (Rongotai College), Marko Stamenic (Silverstream)


Futsal (Girls)

Eleanor Humphrey (Hutt Valley High), Natalie Olson (Wellington East), Nicole Dalley (Wellington Girls')

Futsal (Boys)

Grant Baker (Hutt International), Melvin Rumere (Newlands College), Raphael Le'Ai (Scots College)


Golf (Girls)

Darae Chung (Chilton St James), Erika Cui (Chilton St James), Mia Scrimgeour (Sacred Heart)

Golf (Boys)

Trey SHEDLOCK, Sam Marsters (Rongotai College), Jayden Ford (Silverstream)


Handball (Girls)

Aneko Winitana (St Mary's College), Metiria-Hinekorangi Doyle (Wellington East), Kristina Hames (Wellington Girls')

Handball (Boys)

Max Brookes (Scots College), William O'Connor (Silverstream), Lucas Graham-O'Connor (St Pat's, Town)


Hockey (Girls)

Ashleigh Hill (Kapiti College), Ruby Baker (Wellington Girls'), Sorita Pho (Wellington Girls')

Hockey (Boys)

Brayden Whitton (Paraparaumu), Roman Polaczuk (Wellington College), Praneel Vallabh (Wellington College)


Netball (Girls)

Paris Lokotui (Queen Margaret), Rachel Albiston (Samuel Marsden), Saviour Tui (St Mary's College)


Orienteering (Girls)

Sarah Przychodzko (Paraparaumu), Lauren Kendon (Wellington Girls'), Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls')

Orienteering (Boys)

Oliver Edwards (Hutt International), Kieran Edwards (Upper Hutt College), Felix Williamson (Wellington College)


Rowing (Girls)

Mollie Nicol (Queen Margaret), Isabelle Sears (St Oran's College), Alice Fahey (Wellington Girls')

Rowing (Boys)

Elliott Rose (Hutt International), Josh Mallet (Scots College), Arie Magasiva (St Pat's, Town)


Rugby League (Boys)

Jabez Peniata (Porirua College), Jacob Laban (St Bernard's), Dante Thompson (Taita College)


Rugby Union (Girls)

Harmony Hunter (Aotea College), Milly Mackey (Newlands College), Miracle Nua (Porirua College)

Rugby Union (Boys)

Ropati So'oalo (Aotea College), Harrison Press (Hutt International), Roderick Solo (Scots College), Ethan Webster-Nonu (Scots College)


Shooting (Girls)

Marie Burling (Heretaunga College), Hazel Taylor (Naenae College), Mia Welsh-Duffin (Taita College)

Shooting (Boys)

David Wright (Taita College), Angus Auty (Upper Hutt College), Casey Israelson (Wellington College)


Softball (Girls)

Ruby Baxter (Paraparaumu), Rylee Watt (St Oran's College), Beyonce Rehutai (Wellington East)

Softball (Boys)

Caleb Taylor (Hutt Valley High), Dylan Jackson (Rongotai College), Jono Little (St Bernard's)


Squash (Girls)

Charlotte Galloway (Hutt Valley High), Hannah Dunbar (Queen Margaret)

Squash (Boys)

Kobe Fleming (Hutt International), Campbell Webster (Hutt International), Brian Stevens (Silverstream)


Swimming (Girls)

Chelsey Edwards (Chilton St James), Jenna Rolston-Larking (Tawa College), Sophie Irving (Wellington East)

Swimming (Boys)

Bronson Lloyd (Paraparaumu), Sam Brown (Rongotai College), Atakura Julian (Wellington College)


Table Tennis (Girls)

Hui Ling Vong (Onslow College), Anna Wilson (Sacred Heart), Mei Mun Teh (Wellington East)

Table Tennis (Boys)

Jonathan Cottle (Newlands College), Ho Liu Yick (Scots College), Tom Christie (Wellington College)


Tennis (Girls)

Tuhina Sambhus (Onslow College), Ivy Mclean (Queen Margaret), Jade Otway (Samuel Marsden)

Tennis (Boys)

George Stoupe (Hutt International), Patrick Joss (Paraparaumu), Thomas Dai (Wellington College)


Touch (Girls)

Maddie Feaunati (St Mary's College), Jada Jacobs (St Mary's College), Phoebe Evans (St Oran's College)

Touch (Boys)

Gerrard Green (Hutt International), Leyton Tapa (Hutt International), Tana Rangiwhetu (St Bernard's)


Ultimate (Girls)

Bridget Forsyth (Hutt Valley High), Ameila Mance (Wellington High), Sophie Mance (Wellington High)

Ultimate (Boys)

Jack Doile (Hutt Valley High), Jonathan King (Onslow College), Morgan O'Hara (Wellington High)


Underwater Hockey (Girls)

Petra Clarkson (Wellington East), Belle Burdon (Wellington Girls'), Maia Cameron (Wellington Girls')

Underwater Hockey (Boys)

Josh Platt (Hutt International), Dougal Colquhoun (St Pat's, Town), William Durkin (Wellington College)


Volleyball (Girls)

Sophia Higgs (St Catherine's), Valpiname Launiuvao (St Mary's College), Linda Skelton-Chongnee (St Mary's College)

Volleyball (Boys)

Fetala'i Leleimalefaga (Silverstream), Roger Sauila (Silverstream), Pati Fa'anoi (St Pat's, Town)


Waka Ama (Girls)

Hinerau Henare-Taiapa  (TKW Rua Mano), Te Rangihuia Henare (TKW Rua Mano)

Waka Ama (Boys)

Deon Sword (Aotea College), Nathaniel Cashell (St Pat's, Town), Waikato Nepia (TKW Rua Mano)


Water Polo (Girls)

Sophie Smith (Chilton St James), Jade Blucher (St Oran's College), Bailey Reddish (Wellington East)

Water Polo (Boys)

Hayden Gill (Hutt Valley High), Marcus Kowalczyk (St Bernard's), Thomas Pou (St Pat's, Town)


Other Codes - Emerging (Girls)

Climbing - Jaymie Tervoort (Wellington East), Equestrian - Danielle Schwabe (Paraparaumu), Lacrosse - Lilly Fu (Samuel Marsden ), Taekwondo - Georgia Vogt (Wellington East), Water Skiing - Emma Mckenzie (Kapiti College)

Other Codes - Emerging (Boys)

Croquet - Nathan Bullen (Kapiti College), Darts - Cory Horne (Taita College), Judo - Oscar Quin (Wellington College), Karting - Ryan Wood (Hutt International), Surf Lifesaving - Atakura Julian (Wellington College)


Major Awards - Finalists

 


One Foundation - Coaches of the Year

(Female): Pania Gray (Hutt International), Fuamai Taumoli-Moeka'a (Porirua College), Sue Gall (St Oran's College), Anne Hare (Wellington East)

(Male): Brendan Mcintyre (Hutt International), James Keating (Samuel Marsden ), Khalid Razouk (St Pat's, Town), Riley Jennings (Wellington Girls')


Trust House Foundation - Service to School Sport

(Girls): Zadie Mcdowell (Naenae College), Rebecca Burnside (St Oran's College), Penina Sitagata (Taita College), Jesse Jayde Te Wano (Upper Hutt College)

(Boys): Jonathan Bailey (Hutt International), Daniel Peckston (Hutt Valley High), Connor Lusty (Onslow College), Nicholas Lindstrom (St Bernard's)


Dynasty Sport - Student Coaches of the Year

(Girls): Jhansi Hawkins (Hutt Valley High), Lanna Melesala (Taita College), Indy Van Der Mespel (Upper Hutt College), Natalie Olson (Wellington East)

(Boys): Jaydn Robson (Aotea College), Grant Baker (Hutt International), Kaea Mahan-Rihari (Taita College)


Honda Cars Wellington - Student Officials of the Year

(Girls): Dallas Mcknight (Kapiti College), Leah Forster (Naenae College), Unique Tokona (Onslow College)

(Boys): Ethan Jefferson (St Pat's, Town), Jake Young (Wellington College)


Apex Print - Volunteers of the Year

Jen Ferguson (Heretaunga College), Viv Bould (Paraparaumu), Roy Pickard (Queen Margaret), Tina Watson (Taita College), Moana Kuma (Wainuiomata High), Wayne Mills (St Pat's, Town), Ben Frean (Wellington Girls')


Tranzit Coachlines - Teams of the Year

(Girls): Junior Underwater Hockey (Samuel Marsden), Premier Softball (Wellington East), Senior Cross Country (Wellington East)

(Boys): Rugby 7s (Scots College), Junior Futsal (St Pat's, Town), 1st XI Cricket (Wellington College)


Wellington Community Trust - All Rounders of the Year

(Girls): Sereana Rokotakala (Paraparaumu), Paris Lokotui (Queen Margaret), Waimarie Weston (St Mary's College)

(Boys): Campbell Webster (Hutt International), Sage Shaw-Tait (Scots College), Jacob Laban (St Bernard's)